
|
Lot 1. "THE WEEKENDER" SPECIAL EXTRA, 14 Pages of Special 'Quake Photographs [Hawke's Bay, 1931] Taken at the scene of the Great Disaster; Also Latest Casualty List, Jesse Barnes for the New Spectator Company, 8 leaves, photos, 27.5cm P/b, rubbing & light marking extremities, staples rusted, tears with old tape repairs spine, 2 leaves & centre (at staples), short tears FE, Fair-Gd | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 35. FLANAGAN, FREDERICK Wm, New Zealand Tours and Excursions North and South Otago, Govt Printer, [?1899] comprising 'North Otago' by W H S Roberts, 1-24; & 'Southern Otago Tour, 'Catlin's or the Owaka District'' by J T Bryant, Owaka, 1-34p, illus, maps, 17cm P/b, rubbing spine, chips TBS, spotting FEs, p 34 missing, Gd-VG This appears to be W H S Roberts' own copy - inside front cover 'W H S Roberts, from C Fynmore' & below that, written on a pce of paper already carrying his earlier list, but turned over & pasted down: 'New Zealand Tours and Excursions, 24th Jany 1900. North and South Otago. Received 6 copies from John Hay, gave Charles H Roberts 1, Ernest R Roberts 1, Jane Ethel Roberts 1, F E Moor 1, G P Roberts 1, Stanley C Roberts 1. Received 1 for Fynmore for self & 1 from T E Doone 11/3/01 given to T L Roberts = 8. 'Interior & western Otago, gave Jane Ethel 1; Ernest R 1 (12/3/01 | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 45. HALL-JONES, F G, Kelly of Inverkelly The Story of Settlement in Southland 1824-1860, Southland Historical Committee, 1944, viii, 192p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, spine titles faded, light foxing FEs, inscriptions FEP & TP, occasional pencil annotation & pencil notes EPs, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 71. MAY, PHILIP ROSS, The West Coast Gold Rushes Pegasus, 1962, 588p, photos, 22.5cm DJ (rubbing & light marking extremities, chips & tears TBS & FCs, browning & spotting inside, in archival wrapper) POBd, slight browning FEs & EPs, sm rubbed patch EP, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 122. WARD, LOIS E, Early Wellington W & T, 1912, 544p, photos, map in end pocket, 25.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, slight browning spine, slight foxing top FE, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Books concerning the Chatham Island: Lots 55, 104. 60 & 234
Lot 55. HOLMES, DAVID, My Seventy Years on the Chatham Islands Shoal Bay Press, 1993, 184p, photos, 24.5cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping base spine, sm mark FE, NF Lot 104. RICHARDS, E C, The Chatham Islands: Their Plants, Birds and People, Simpson & Williams, 1952, ix, 177p, photos, 22cm DJ (rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, short tears base, slight wear) Cloth bound, slight fading spine, slight browning FEs & EPs, VG/NF Lot 60. LANGDALE-HUNT, ERNEST, The Last Entail Male: The Chatham Islands through my eyes, PA, (D N Adams, Chch, printer) [c1984] SA, 174p, photos, 19cm P/b, slight rubbing edges, slight browning spine, slight marking back & FEs, letter from author in envelope stapled to EP, VG Lot 234. HUNT, FREDERICK, Frederick Hunt of Pitt Island Twenty-five Years Experience in New Zealand and The Chatham Islands: An Autobiography, new ed edited by Rhys Richards, Brendon Coe, ltd ed 264/350, signed ed & publisher, xv, 120p, 21.5cm DJ, Cloth bound, F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 169. WOHLMANN, ARTHUR S, Mineral Waters and Spas of New Zealand Govt Printer, 1914, 155p, photos, 22cm Cloth bound, fading & light marking spine & FEs, rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, book plate FEP, pp47-50 detached, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 176.BRAILSFORD, BARRY, Song of Waitaha: The Histories of a Nation, Ngatapuwae Trust, 1994, SA, Book no 2288, 311p, illus, 30.5cm DJ (rubbing & chips top spine, short tear & sm mark top, strip of tape inside) POBd, tape mark front, book plate EP, VG/NF | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 188. SKINNER, H D, The Maori Hei-Tiki Otago Museum, booklet 1, 1940, 15p, illus, 16cm P/b, sewn, cellophane FEP with 1/2 Red Cross (short tear FE), NF | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 168. WILSON, MRS ROBERT, In the Land of the Tui: My Journal in New Zealand, Sampson Lowe, 1894, xviii, 322p, photos, fold-out map (short tear top), 19.5cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, rubbing TBS & FCs, FCs bumped, light browning FEs, inscription from author dated 1897 FEP, front internal hinge split, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 232. HILL, SUSANNE & JOHN, Richard Henry of Resolution Island McInode, 1987, 364p, illus, 25cm DJ, POBd, F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 170. ARCHEY, GILBERT, Whaowhia: Maori Art and its Artists Collins, 1977, 136p, illus, 29.5cm DJ (light rubbing top, short tear & crease base FC, slight fading front hinge) Cloth bound, VG/F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 212. BLACK, JAMES G, Chemistry for the Gold Fields James Horsburgh, Dunedin, 1885, [6p ads] x, 569p [4p ads] 19cm Cloth bound, FCs & base rubbed, light rubbing TBS & hinges, spotting spine, foxing FEs, browning EPs, contents clean, Gd-VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 246. HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON, Himalayan Journals: Notes of a Naturalist In two volumes, John Murray, 1855, xvi, 348p; xii, 345p [2p publisher's catalogue] illus, 20.5cm tooled cloth bound, light rubbing & sm chips TBS, light bumping FCs, light browning FEs, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 250. RICKARD, MAJOR F IGNACIO, A Mining Journey Across the Great Andes Smith Elder & Co, 1863, ex lib, xvi, 314p, 2 fold-out maps, 18.5cm 3/4 leather bound, gilt titles & library stamp, ribbed spine, marbled FEs, FCs rubbed, slight marking boards, 3 numbers front paste down, VG-NF | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 292. ASSTD EARLY PLANS & FIELD SKETCH , 4 items Field Sketch of Taieri Lake and River area, Section 2 Block XII ? (unreadable) District, surveyed by H W Reid, nd, hand drawn, VG [plus 3 Plans: of Block XVI, Block 8 & Block 9, New River District, William Proctor Smith, Assistant Surveyor, Otago, 1861 VG] | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
| Lot 331. ADAMS, NANCY M, Seaweeds of New Zealand An Illustrated Guide, Canterbury University Press, 1994, 360p, illus, 29.5cm DJ (slight browning spine, light rubbing & sm chip top spine) POBd, NF/F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 332. BAKER, RICHARD ST BARBE, Among the Trees - in 2 volumes Privately printed by the Men of the Trees Vol I: 1935, ltd ed, SA, 984/1000, 97p, photos, 27cm Cloth boards, vellum spine & FCs, chips & slight marking to surface of spine, slight rubbing FE, slight browning EPs, VG Vol II: 1941, ltd ed, SA, 196/500, 100p, photos, 27cm, Cloth boards, vellum spine & FCs, light foxing covers, FEs & EPs, sm rubbed patch FEP, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 357 - COWAN, JAMES Reed, 1993, rev ed, x, 246p, illus, 30cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, light bumping & rubbing TBS, VG/NF [plus BADCOCK, DOUGLAS A Painter in Fiji, W & T, 1973, 48p, illus, 20cm DJ (light fading & browning spine, light rubbing top spine & FCs) Cloth bound, fading top/bottom edges, VG Frances Hodgkins, Te Papa, 1993, 40p, illus, 21cm, P/b, rubbing extremities, occasional highlighting in text, Gd] | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 359. COTTRELL, WILLIAM, Furniture of the New Zealand Colonial Era Reed, 2006, SA, 591p, photos, 32.5cm DJ (slight rubbing front) POBd, NF/F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 413, 411 & 412, FRAME, JANET Lot 413. 5 titles: Living in the Maniototo, An Angel at my Table, The Envoi from Mirror City Owls do cry, Sun Books, 1976 reprint Lot 411. 2 titles:The Edge of the Alphabet & Intensive Care Lot 412. 3 titles: Scented Gardens for the Blind, A State of Seige & The Reservoir and other stories | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 380. NZ GOVERNMENT PUBLICITY OFFICE, New Zealand: Sunny Isles of Scenic Charm and Sport, bound NZ Publicity Folders: Scenic Charms & Attractions; NZ Fiords & Lakes; & NZ: The Sportsmen's Paradise, nd, [1920s] no pagination, illus & photos, 25cm P/b, sewn, rubbing spine & FCs, crease front & back, closed tear FE on 2 leaves, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 456. ANDERSON, JOHN A, The Eye of the Hunter Heinemann Reed, 1988, viii, 230p, photos, 24cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing & sm chip TBS) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base, VG/NF
& Lot 540. McKENZIE, JACK, Mr Wapiti | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lot 460. BANWELL, D BRUCE, Great New Zealand Deer Heads 3 Volumes Halcyon, 1986, 1987, 1989; 176p; 176p; 176p, photos, 29cm DJs (slight fading front hinge on Vol 1 & 3) POBd, NF/F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 464, 463, 461 & 462 BANWELL, BRUCE 4 titles Wapiti in New Zealand, The Red Stags of the Rakaia, Highland Stags of Otago & The Banwell Books, Halcyon, 1985, ltd ed, 69/500, Wapiti in New Zealand, 183p; The Highland Stags of Otago, 169p; The Red Stags`of the Rakaia, 165p; plus selected plates, 21.5cm POBd. leather spine, F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 479 & 486 Halcyon Sporting Series ltd ed repints CUTHBERTSON, KEN, Two Dogs and a Rifle & DONNE, T E, Red Deer Stalking in New Zealand | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 487.
DONNE, T E, Rod Fishing in New Zealand Waters Seeley Service, 1927, ex lib, 246p, photos, 21.5cm Cloth bound, (with wallpaper DJ in plastic wrapper) light rubbing top/bottom, light browning FEs, foxing EPs, new EPs, tape marks & rubber stamp HTP, occasional foxing & light marking leaves, Fair-Gd | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 502 & 501. GREY, ZANE titles Lot 502. 7 titles Lot 501 2 titles: Tales of the Angler's Eldorado New Zealand, Hodder & Stoughton, 1926, ex lib, viii, 228p, photos, 26cm Professinally rebound in 3/4 leather & cloth, ribbed spine, marbled EPs, speckled FEs, NF Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas, Hodder & Stoughton, 1925, ex lib, 216p, photos, 26cm POBd, replaced cloth spine, rubbing edges, slight marking boards, water stain FE with some mould damage, Gd Halcyon, 1986, 1987, 1989; 176p; 176p; 176p, photos, 29cm DJs (slight fading front hinge on Vol 1 & 3) POBd, NF/F | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 521, 516, 520, 519, 518, 517. HOLDEN, PHILIP: 7 titles - 4 signed | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 566.
SPACKMAN, W H, Trout in New Zealand Where to go and How to Catch them, [Govt Printer, 1892] 99p, only 1 folding map (with tears & tape repairs, but complete), 2 plates, 22cm, Rebound with original front & back covers pasted to boards, slight browning FEs, new EPs, missing 1st iv pages (TP etc) Begins with p1, slight browning FEs, Rubber stamp p3, Gd | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||
|
Lots 590.
BANNERMAN, J W H, History of Otago Representative Cricket 1863-1906 Crown Printing, 1907, 63p, photos & ads, 22cm Cloth bound, fading spine & front, light browning EPs, partial split front hinge, VG | ||
|
[ Close window ] | ||