1 Regional

1 - ADSHEAD, RONA & REX MURRAY [plus 1]

Replicar! A Century of Motoring in North Otago and Beyond Square One Press, 2002, 271p, photographs, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, short split bottom spine, light thumbing corners, short inscription FEP, Gd

HASSALL, CHARLES E (comp) A Short History of the Port of Timaru 1852-1955 Timaru Harbour Board, 1955, 212p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light fading, chips top/bottom, tears back with tape repairs inside) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, light foxing top FE, short inscription front paste down, light browned strip EPs, signed chairman & board member, Gd/VG

2 - ANDERSON, MONA – 3 titles

               A River Rules My Life Reed, 1963 reprint, 212p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & back, rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs, POBd, light fading top spine, light bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, signature FEP, VG

               Old Duke: The Story of a Hard-case Horse Reed, 1977, SA with short inscription, 60p, photographs, 25.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, rubbing TBS, base & FCs, slight marks EPs, VG-NF

               The Wonderful World at my Doorstep: Mount Algidus Station Reed, 1968, 166p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (rubbing & sm chips TBS, top & FCs,) POBd, slight rubbing base spine, sm newspaper cutting in plastic bag pinned end Credits page, VG/NF

3 - ANDERSON, MONA – 5 titles

               Over the River Reed, 1966, 207p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & chips top/bottom, slight fading spine, slight rubbing FEs) POBd, light bumping TBS, tape marks EPs, Gd/VG

               The Good Logs of Algidus Reed, 1965 reprint, 198p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, lge chips top/bottom, rubbing extremities, split & tear back FE) POBd, light bumping TBS, light fading base spine, Gd, VG

               The Wonderful World at my Doorstep: Mount Algidus Station Reed, 1968, 166p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, rubbing base, signature & gift card pasted FEP, slight foxing HTP & TP, VG

               Mary-Lou: The Story of a High-country Lamb Reed, 1975, 64p, photographs, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom, short tear top hinge) POBd, light rubbing top/bottom, short inscription partly whited out FEP, VG

               The Water Joey: A nostalgic look at the old wheat mills of Canterbury, and the men and women who served them Reed, 1977 reprint, 118p, (2p publisher’s catalogue), photographs, 27cm DJ (fading spine & front edges, rubbing & sm chips TBS) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG

4 - ANDERSON, WILLIAM [plus 2]

               One Hundred Years at Milford Sound Craig Printing, [c 1978] 63p, photographs, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, short inscription TP, VG

               ANDERSON, W Milford Trails Reed, 1977, 3rd ed, 187p, photographs, maps EPs, 21cm DJ (fading spine slight rubbing top) POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF

               ANDERSON, HAROLD J Men of the Milford Road Reed, 1975, xi, 215p, photographs, 25cn DJ (light browning spine, worm damage surface spine & FEs, sm chips top & FCs) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base, light foxing top FE, VG-NF

5 - AUBREY, MARION [plus 4]

               Omarama: Place of Light and Early Waitaki Valley Oamaru Mail (printer) [1978] 63p, photographs, 19.5cm P/b, slight foxing front, NF

               MAXWELL, JAMES Discovering the Legends of Mackenzie, Mt Cook Country Parkhead Publishing, [1997?] SA with short inscription, 86p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS, NF

               LISTER, R G & R P HARGREAVES (ed) Central Otago: A Symposium to mark the centenary of the ‘Golden Decade’ of the 1860s in Central Otago NZ Geographical Soc, 1965,195p, photographs, 25.5cm Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, light marking front board, rubber stamps & sm rubbed patch FEP, VG

               WAITAKI HYDRO ELECTRIC DEVELOMENT Otematata Welfare Assoc, nd, 12 leaves, photographs, 28cm P/b, light rusting staples, slightly thumbed, NF

               WOOD, JUNE A Gold Trails of Otago Reed, 1970, 88p, photographs, 27cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, signature FEP, VG

6 - BARTON, HENRY H [plus 4]

               Lawrence Presbyterian Church, Including Waitahuna and Beaumont, Centennial Souvenir, 1861-1948 Coulls Somerville Wilkie printer, [1948] 39p, photographs, 21.5cm Yapped P/b, rusting staples, light fading spine, & top2 sm chips base, VG-NF

               COATES, A A The Omamari Story: The Story of a farm settlement of North Auckland. Redeveloped for the rehabilitation of ex-servicemen of WW2 and subsequently for civilians PA, 1993, 100p, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF-F

               SIMMS, ANNE Drury Reflections 1950-2000 PA, 1999, SA, 84p, photographs21cm P/b, F

               ATKINSON, TANIA Pelorous Jack: The Story of New Zealand’s Famous Dolphin Collins, 1984 reprint, 48p, illus, 23cm P/b, light rubbing FEs, VG-NF

               RANSOM, PEGGY ELLIOTT Ladies’ Day at Dunduffin Seto, 1987, 54p, illus, 23.5cm P/b, light rubbing FCs, short inscription front paste down, VG-NF

7 - BAUGHAN, B E

Arthur’s Pass and the Otira Gorge W & T, 1925, 67p, (1p publisher’s catalogue) photographs, 19.5cm yapped card covers, colour plate front, slight soiling covers, front internal hinge split, rubber stamp TP,  VG

8 - BAUGHAN B E

Uncanny Country: The Thermal District of New Zealand W & T, [1921] 2nd ed, 56p, illus, 20cm Yapped P/b, tied, light rubbing pine, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

9 - BAYLISS, E R [plus 3]

               Tinwald: A Canterbury Plains Settlement PA, 1970, SA with short inscription, 190p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, light foxing inside) POBd, slight bumping top spine, slight foxing FEs, VG

               MACNICOL, TERRI Beyond the Skippers Road Reed, 1965 reprint, 160p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing & chips top/bottom, short tear top front) POBd, light bumping TBS, signature HTP, VG

               TRACY, MONA West Coast Yesterdays Reed, 1960, 208p, 22cm DJ (rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, short tear base front) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG-NF

               KELLY, HENRY D As High as the Hills: the Centennial History of Picton Cape Catley, 1976, x, 262p, photographs, 25cm DJ (light rubbing top, chips base spine & top, short tears top) POBd, light bumping TBS, short inscription FEP, VG

10 - BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 1]

               Early Runholding in Otago PA, 1947, 158p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight marking covers, slight browning top FE, back base corner creased, NF

COOK, ANNE The Gibbston Story OHB, 1985, 76p, illus, 24cm P/b, F

11 - BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 1]

The Pioneers Explore Otago PA (printer ODT) 1947, 160, photographs, 21.5 cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, slight spotting back cover, VG-NF

HALL-JONES, JOHN Mr Surveyor Thomson: Early Days in Otago and Southland Reed, 1971, ex lib, 146p (1p) photographs, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine, in plastic wrapper) POBd, base spine & base rubbed, light browning FEs, tape & other marks EPs, Gd-VG

12 - BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 2]

The Pioneers Explore Otago PA (printer ODT) 1947, 160, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, slight marking & light rubbing extremities, light bumping TBS, short inscription front paste down, rubber stamp FEP, VG

GILKISON, R J Early Days in Central Otago W & T, 1958 3rd ed, xv, 191p, photographs, 22cm DJ (water marks inside, rubbing & light soiling extremities, pce missing top spine, short tears & chips top/bottom & FCs) Cloth bound, light marking base front board & top back, signature front paste down, rubber stamps EPs, Gd/VG

SALMOND, J D Hearts of Gold: Memories of Old Queenstown ODT, 1962, 57p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, light browning extremities & strip front top & FE, fading covers, sm gift card pasted front, rubber stamp FEP, letter to editor pasted back free EP, Gd-VG

13 - BECK, JOYCE (Co-ordinator) – 2 titles

               Memories of Early Kaitangata 38p, illus, 29.5cm Plastic front cover, plastic ring bound, slight foxing FEs & back, NF

               Further Memories of Kaitangata 56p (9p) 29.5cm Plastic front cover, plastic ring bound, F

14 - BEGG, A CHARLES & NEIL C BEGG

               Dusky Bay: in the steps of Captain Cook W & T 1966, 239p, photographs, 25cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities,2 sm chips top) POBd, slight rubbing top, slight bumping FC, NF

15 - BEGG, A CHARLES & NEIL C BEGG

               Dusky Bay: in the steps of Captain Cook W & T 1975, 3rd ed, 240p, photographs, 25cm DJ (light rubbing & chips top) POBd, rubber stamp HTP NF

16 - BEHIND THE SCENES IN NEW ZEALAND’S PREMIER BREWERY

The Waitemata Model Brewery, Otahuhu, 32p, photographs, 28cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

 

17 - BLAIR, Athol K [plus 1]

               The Cobb: The History of the Cobb River Hydro-Electric Power Scheme CNZ, 1994, xvi, 496p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, thumbing & crease FCs, VG

               BRITTEN, ROSEMARY Between the Wind and the Water: Ashburton County Council 1876-1989 Ashburton District Council, 1991, 203p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, sm tear base) POBd, NF/F

18 - BLAIR, W N

               The Building Materials of Otago and South Island Generally J Wilkie, 1879, iv, 244p, fold-out map, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips TBS & FCs, short tear top spine, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, internal spine split at Preface, & EP, light browning back of map, Gd-VG

19 - THE BOOK OF WAIMATE: [plus 1]

               A Glossary of Past Events: A Guide To Town and District Waimate Advertiser, 1929, 183p, photographs & ads, 21.5cm Yapped P/b, chips & short tear, light marking extremities, light foxing covers, VG

               JONES, P H Illustrated Souvenir of the Waipahi District 1852-1927 Gore Publishing Co, 49p, photographs & ads,25cm Yapped P/b, sm chips extremities, slight rubbing covers, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

20 - BRAITHWAITE, JOSEPH

               Views Otago & Southland 1895, 18 early photographs by various photographers, 19cm P/b Heavily taped edges of covers & top page 1(masking tape), light marking covers, light mildew marks top p 3-5 (not impinging much on photos) occasional damage to photos, but mostly clean, Fair-Gd

21 - BUCKINGHAM, ELLEN M, LEITH FOX, J R HAYES & G C R CROSBIE

               Our Ain Folk: Pioneers of the Waikawa Valley Crosbie Historical Committee, 1977, SA (Fox), 144p, photographs, 25.5cm DJ (sm stain & short tear top front) POBd, NF/F

22 - BUTTON, JOHN

               Lyalldale: A Vision Realised Lyalldale Historical Group, 2nd ed, 2000, 304p, photographs, 30.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) Cloth bound, NF/F

23 - CATHEDRAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LIST 1881-1941 [plus 1]

               Caxton Press printer, 1941, 70p, photographs, 21cm Cloth over soft card, paper title front, light rubbing extremities, slight marking & spotting extremities, short split back hinge, VG Also enclosed, The Cathedral Grammar School Old Boys’ Association Old Boys’ Notes 1962 8 leaves, VG

               MURRAY, TOSTI Marsden: The History of a New Zealand School for Girls Marsden School Old Girls’ Assoc, 1967, SA, 278p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, rubbing & chips top/bottom, short tear FC) POBd, slight marking top FE, Gd/NF

24 - CENTRAL OTAGO – 5 titles

               DE LA MARE, A J The Shotover River – ‘The Richest River in the World’” A History of Gold Mining on the Shotover River Lakes District Museum,1993, 84p, photographs, 21cm P/b, F

               SINCLAIR, R S M Kawarau Gold W & T, 1962, 159p, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing, chips & short tears top/bottom, 4cm tear & rubbing FE Cloth bound, fading TBS, ‘shadowing’ on jacket front board, VG

               MACKAY, MALCOLM Lady of the Lake: The TSS Earnslaw Story PA, 1999, 48p, photographs, fold-out plan, 21cm P/b, F

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1973 5th ed, xv, 368p, map & photographs, 22.5cm DJ (rubbing extremities, chips & short tears TBS, slight fading & marking spine) POBd, signature FEP, VG/NF

               LAWSON, KEVIN Gold: A Bulletin for Schools Dept of Education, 1968, 48p, illus, 17cm P/b, slight fading spine, light rubbing FCs, VG-NF

25 - CENTRAL OTAGO – 4 titles

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago W & T 3rd ed 1958, xv, 191p, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (chips & rubbing extremities, light foxing inside) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, bottom edge rubbed, light marks boards, slight foxing top FE, rubber stamp FEP, Gd

               JARDINE, D G & J S Mountain Parish 1867-1990 Frankton APW, 1990 235p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               WILSON, HEATHER & JUDY MAOSN (comp) St Bathans and Cambrian 125 Years of Sport and Entertainment Centennial Committee, [1989] 92p, photographs, 20.5cm, P/b, slight marking & sm surface tear covers, NF

               GASTEIGER, ARNO (photography) Central Viking, 2003, no pagination, photographs, 24cm DJ (light rubbing top back) POBd, slight fading top/bottom boards, short inscription FEP, NF

 

26 - CENTRAL OTAGO – 3 titles

               HEAD OF LAKE WAKATIPU SCHOOLS CENTENNIAL 1884-1984 Central Otago News Ltd, 2nd rev ed, 1984, 55p, photographs, 20cm P/b, some staining covers, short inscription front paste down, 3names underlined, Gd-VG

               MILLER, F W G Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1973 5th ed, xv, 368p, map & photographs, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips TBS & FCs, light browning inside spine) POBd, slight bumping & rubbing bottom spine & base corners, short inscription FEP, VG

               HAMILTON, ALAN Woolshed Yarns of the Wakatipu PA, 2006, 160p, photographs, 27cm P/b, F

27 - CENTRAL OTAGO – 3 titles

               THOMSON, JOHN BELL (ED) A Tale of Six Schools: Centennial Occasion Evening Star (printer) [1963] 64p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b slight creasing front, slight marks back, VG-NF

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago Whitcoulls, 1978, 4th ed, xv, 191p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, short inscription FEP, VG/NF

JARDINE, D G Shadows on the Hill: The Remarkables Station Reed, 1978, x, 189p, photographs, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, POBd, slight rubbing base spine, signature FEP, NF

28 - CHURCH, IAN [plus 1]

               Blueskin Days: A History of Waitati, Evansdale, Warrington and surrounding districts Blueskin History Steering Committee, 2007, x, 357p, photographs, 24.5cm P/b, short inscription FEP, NF

               HUDSON, PATRICK Bridges of New Zealand IPL Books, 1993, 64p, photographs, 26cm P/b. light fading strip front?, NF

29 - CHURCH, IAN N [plus 1]

               Opening the Manifest on Otago’s Infant Years: Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Otago Harbour and Coast 1770-1860 OHB, 2002, 272p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               LANDMARK: A CENTURY & MORE AT CLINTON Clinton School Historical Committee, 1973, 88p, photographs, 22cm P/b, slight marking & rubbing extremities, VG-NF

30 - CHURCH, IAN [plus 2]

               Last Port to Antarctica: Dunedin and Port Chalmers: 100 Years of Polar Service OHB, 1997, 136p, photographs, 26cm P/b, F

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE Dunedin Then McIndoe, 1977, 236 photographs & captions, 24cm P/b, F

               BROOKING, TOM And Captain of their Souls OHB, 1984, 167p, illus, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

31 - CHURCH, IAN [plus 2]

               Port Chalmers and its People OHB, 1994, SA, 211p, photographs, 27cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chips top) POBd, short inscription FEP, NF

               THE GLORIOUS 120TH: Otago Boys High School’s Year of Royalty, Renewal and Reunion, 1983 120th Anniversary Committee [1983], 53p, photographs, 24.5cn P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               WOOD, JUNE A Gold Trails of Otago Reed, 1976 reprint, 88p, photographs, 27cm P/b, slight browning & rubbing extremities, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

Lot 32 COLLINS, BRUCE E [plus 1]

               Rocks, Reefs and Sandbars: A History of Otago Shipwrecks OHB, 1995, 208p, photographs, 21cm, F

               TYRRELL, A R River Punts and Ferries of Southern New Zealand OHB, 1996, 200p, photographs, 21cm, F

33 - CROSS, W H (comp) [plus 1]

               An Historical Look through the Minute Books: a Condensed Historical Documentation of the Former Authorities making up the Clutha District Council Clutha District Cncl. 1995, 551p, (96p Milton Borough Council) P/b 28.5cm F

               McLAY, EVELYN Stepping Out: A History of Clutha County Council 1876-1976 Clutha County Council, 1977, xiv, 448p, illus, 25cm DJ, POBd, slight rubbing TBS, F

34 - CRUMPTON, E W [plus 3]

               Spencer the Gold Seeker Batyprint, 1979, SA, 193p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (sm chips top/bottom, sm pce missing top spine, slight fading spine) POBd, slight fading top spine, VG/NF

SOPER, EILEEN L The Otago of our Mothers Otago Centennial Publications, 1948, 100p,photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & hinges, light browning top FE & EPs, inked out signature FEP, VG

               McKENZIE, DOREEN Road to Routeburn: the story of Kinloch, Lake Wakatipu John McIndoe, 1973, 128p, photographs, 22cm DJ (Slight rubbing top, light fading spine) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

               CRESSWELL, DOUGLAS Early New Zealand Families (second series) W & T, 1956, 178p, 22cm, DJ (slight rubbing extremities, slight browning spine) Cloth bound, sm rubber stamp front paste down, tape marks FEP, NF

35 - DOUGHERTY, IAN [plus 1]

               As Others See Us: Historic Dunedin Through Visitors’ Eyes Saddle Hill Press, 2009, SA, 104p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

               ESTENSEN, MIRIAM Discovery: The Quest for the Great South Land Conway, 1999, x, 286p, illus, 20cm DJ, POBd, F

36 - DREAVER, ISOBEL C

               The Catlins River Wisp Run 1857-1994 PA, 1994, SA, 160p, photographs, 27cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, NF/F

37 - DUNEDIN: 12 ITEMS CONCERNING

               Dunedin – a Complete City Souvenir of the Visit to Dunedin by delegates to the 14th Congress, Chambers of Commerce, Oct 14-17, 1936, 8 leaves, photographs, 23.5cm Yapped paper cover with colour plate front, NF

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE Dunedin Then McIndoe, 1977, 236 photographs & captions, 24cm P/b, F

               LECKIE, FRANK G Otago’s Breweries: Past & Present OHB, 1977, SA (no 6/250 special edition signed copies) 164p, illus, 27cm DJ, POBd, F

               TOD, FRANK Pubs Galore: History of Dunedin Hotels 1848-1984 Historical Publications, 80p, photographs, 30cm P/b, F

               5 By-Laws: Dunedin City Council By-Law No 2, 1912; 2 Corporation of the City of Dunedin By-Laws: no 3, 1915 & no 5 1915 and Dunedin City Corporation By-Law: no 97 1973 each 21.5cm, P/b, VG

               3 City of Dunedin Departmental Reports: 1929-1930; 1957-58 & 1964-65 21.5cm, 1st 2 leather bound; 1964-65 card boards & tape spine, VG-NF

38 - THE DUNEDIN AND SUBURBAN RESERVES CONSERVATION SOCIETY

               6 Annual Reports: Sept 1889 (1st); Oct 1891; Sept 1892; Dec 1894; Feb 1896 & Dec 1897, 20.5cm, 8-11pp each, 1892, 1894 & 1897 have paper covers, 1889 & 1891 have staples missing; the other some rusting, occasional notes & slight marking, Gd-VG

39 - EAST TAIERI SCHOOL [plus 4]

               Centennial Souvenir, November 19th, 1853-1953 24p, photographs, 22cm Yapped P/b, rusting staples, light foxing covers, Light soiling extremities, 5cm tear front top, rubber stamp front, contents clean, Gd

               GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL Centennial Banquet 1853-1953 folded card menu & toast list, 20.5cm slight spotting covers, slight rubbing extremities, VG

               DOWN THROUGH THE YEARS: 100 Years of Christian Endeavour in the West and South Taieri and Maungatua Parishes (ODT printer) 24p, photographs, 4 p Morning Service programme, 21 Feb 1960, taped at back, 21.5cm P/b light browned strip spine & front base, rubber stamp & short inscription TP, VG

               HANDCOCK, F J Roxburgh Hydro-Electric Project nd, 12 leaves, photographs, 22cm P/b, light spotting front cover, light rusting staples, VG

               INTRODUCING THE COAST Spens-Lea, [1959] 32p, photographs & ads, 28cm P/b, light spotting & marks covers, VG

40 - ECCLES, ALFRED & A H REED

               John Jones of Otago: Whaler, Coloniser, Shipowner, Merchant Reed, 1949, 111p, photographs, 22cm DJ (browning spine, sm chips TBS & top, short tear top front FE, slight browning & foxing back) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, browning top FE, VG/NF

41 - EVANS, ALLISTER [plus 1]

               The Silver Tussock: A history of Holme Station, Craigmore, Maungati, Cannington, Cragmore Down, Motukaika, Upper Pareora and Alpine  PA 1975, 235p, illus, 21.5m DJ (slight browning & fading spine, slight rubbing) POBd, NF/F

               GREGAN, DES One Man in his Time PA [1995] signed author with inscription. 192p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

42 - THE FAMILY TREE OF THE ODT:

               An account of a remarkable typographical continuity from the first printing in Dunedin 1n 1848 to the present 12p typescript copy

43 - FIELD, TOM & ERIK OLSSEN [plus 1]

               Relics of the Goldfields, Central Otago McIndoe, 1976, 96p, photographs, 29.5cm P/b, light staining & foxing covers, slight rubbing extremities, glue splitting internal hinges, VG

               TRAIL, JOSEPHINE Child of the Arrow Allied Press, 1984, 96p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, base FC creased, slight marking back cover, VG

 

44 - “GENUS” [MASON] [plus 4]

               Thomas: A Pioneering story of adventures and experiences in the life of the late Thomas Ayson Halstead Press (printer) 1937, x, 190p, photographs, 18.5cm DJ (browning spine, chips TBS, splits FEs, light soiling & browning) light bumping TBS, light foxing FEs & EPs, short inscription FEP, Gd/VG

COLLIE, J (ed) Rutherford Waddell Minister of St Andrew’s Church, Dunedin: Memoir & Addresses Reed, 1932, 302p Cloth bound, light bumping & rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

BLAIR, E W & E KEARSE On the Slopes of Signal Hill: Aspects of Opoho’s History as seen through its streets and buildings OHB, 60p, photographs, 24.5cm P/b, F

               THE GLORIOUS 120TH: Otago Boys High School’s Year of Royalty, Renewal and Reunion 1983 120th Anniversary Committee, 1983, 53p, photographs, 24cm, slight marks covers, NF

MASON, BARRY R & JOHN M HITCHEN One Hundred and Fifty Years of the Mason Family in New Zealand 1837-1987 Syndoulos, 1987, ix, 215p, photographs & family trees, 21.5cm P/b, light marking covers, rubbing extremities, creasing spine, 6cm tear top front tape repaired, signature FEP, Gd-VG

45 - GILKISON, ROBERT [plus 1]

               Early Days in Central Otago ODT & Witness, 1930, SA with short inscription, 215p, photographs, 19cm DJ (torn at front FE, pces missing top/bottom spine, FC & back, browning spine, in archival wrapper) Cloth bound, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, Fair/Gd

McMURRAN, ALISTAIR D Mornington Harrier and Amateur Athletic Club 40th Jubilee History 1967, 51p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, paperclip mark front cover, NF

46 - GILLESPIE, OLIVER A

               South Canterbury: A Record of Settlement Sth Canterbury Centennial History Committee, 1958, xxiv,507p, fold out map, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, light fading top/bottom, light rubbing TBS & FCs, slight watermark FEP, short inscription opp TP, VG

47 - GLASSON, H A [plus 1]

               The Golden Cobweb: A Saga of the Otago Goldfields, 1861-64 ODT, 1959, 3rd ed, 203p, photographs, maps EP, 21.5cm POBd, rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS, creasing spine, VG

               MARKS, ROBIN Hammer & Tap: Shaping Tuapeka County 1876-1976 Tuapeka County Council 1977, xv, 601p, photographs, 24cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, sm chips top spine, short tear top/bottom) POBd, slight foxing top FE, NF

48 - GLASSON, H A (comp) [plus 1]

               The Naseby & Mount Ida Goldfields Centennial 1863-1963 Naseby Centennial Committee, [1963] 20 leaves, photographs, 23.5cm P/b, slight rubbing & marking extremities, light creasing front cover, VG

               SEAWARD, N S (comp) Scenic Central Otago New Zealand PA, [1953?] 10 leaves, photographs, 18.5cm P/b, F

49 - GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL (6) [plus 3]

               GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL SOUVENIR, 73rd Anniversary 1853-1926 80p, photographs, 25cm Yapped P/b, short splits TBS, short chips FEs, sm stain back, 3 signatures & short inscription TP, VG

               GREENISLAND SCHOOL SOUVENIR, 100th Anniversary 1853-1953 70p, photographs, 24.5cm P/b, rubber stamp front, back & p25, NF

               GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL RE-UNION 1856-1926 Special Thanksgiving Service Order of Service, single folded leaf, 14.5cm, fold marks, sm chip base, VG

               GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL 1853-1953 Service of Commemoration and Thanksgiving Single folded leaf, 22m, NF

               125th ANNIVERSARY GREEN ISLAND SCHOOL (Green Island Gazette Special Issue October 1978 16p, photographs, 41cm, slight rubbing extremities, folded, NF

               NZR SECOND CLASS SCHOOL TICKET no 3810, stamped between Green Island and Dunedin, 24 May 1937-21 August 1937

               HEALEY, KATHLEEN The Green and the Gold: The Story of Greater Green Island Green Island Jaycees, [1975] 128p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, short inscription FEP, signed ‘Mrs Maurice Kerr’ TP, VG-NF

               GREEN ISLAND BOROUGH CENTENNIAL Banquet Menu 31st March 1975, 20cm folded card, short inscriptions covers, NF

               GREEN ISLAND SPRING FLOWER SHOW programme, nd, single folded leaf, 21cm, VG

50 - GREGORY, KENNETH [plus 8]

               Land of Streams: Life in the Waimea County 1876-1976 Waimea County Council [1976] 135p, [8p index], photographs, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing & chips TBS) POBd, slight bumping top spine, NF

               BALDWIN, OLIVE Kapiti Coast: History of New Zealand’s Papaparaumu Beach, Paraparaumu Airport and Kapiti Island Fields, 1993, 59p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF
LOCKINGTON, ELSIE G Tales of Old Katikati PA, 1973, 36p, photographs, 21cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight spotting front, VG-NF

               JONES, JANICE Inca’s Trail: Penguin Tail’s below the Beacon PA, 2000, 64p, photographs, 21cm P/b, light fading hinges, NF

               ELLMERS, JUDITH Schoolhouse Under the Sky Hazard Press, 1993, 95p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               ORARI AND BELFIELD SCHOOLS: A Centennial History 1879-1070 Orari-Belfield Schools Cent. Comm. [1979] 30p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               ALLEN, ELIZABETH A Farm on the Wanganui River Wanganui Newspapers, 1980, 79p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, crease top FC, NF

               SILVERWOOD, BEATRICE Ashburton Borough Centenary 1878-1978” One Hundred Years of Progress Ashburton Borough Council [1978] 103p, photographs, 24.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               DIAMOND, JOHN T & BRUCE W HAYWARD Kauri Timber Days Bush Press, 2002, 4th printing, 48p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing FC, NF

51 - GREY VALLEY DREDGE

               Grey River Gold Mining Ltd: Environmental Impact Assessment 1998v, 72p, references & appendices, maps & tables, 29.5cm P/b, tape spine, hand coloured titles, slight creasing covers, NF

52 - GRIFFITHS, G J (ed) – 3 volumes

               The Advanced Guard Series One, Two & Three ODT, 1973, 1974 &1974 206, 255 & 295p, illus, 22cm DJs (faded spine series 1, slight fading spine Series 2, all with rubbing extremities & chips TBS & FCs) Plasticised boards, maps EPs, signature HTP Series 1 & 2, VG/NF

53 - GRIFFITHS, G J (ed) [plus 2]

               The Advanced Guard Series II ODT, 1974, 255p, illus, 22cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom) Plasticised boards, maps EPs, whited out inscription HTP, NF

GRIFFITHS, G J (ed) The Advanced Guard Series III ODT, 1974, 295p, illus, 22cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, sm chip top spine) Cloth bound, maps EPs, whited out inscription HTP, NF

               ANDERSON, ATHOLL When all the moa-ovens grew cold OHB, 1985 2nd printing, 52p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight browning extremities, signature TP, NF

54 - HALL-JONES, F G

               Invercargill Pioneers Southland Historical Committee, 1946, 184p, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, light browning EPs, FEP clipped, VG

55 - HALL-JONES, JOHN [plus 3]

               Mr Surveyor Thomson: Early Days in Otago and Southland Reed, 1971, 146p (1p) photographs, 22cm DJ (slight browning inside top, slight chips base spine) POBd, slight bumping base spine, slight foxing FE, NF

               BRAZENDALE, GRAHAM John Whitelely: Land Sovereignty and the Land Wars of the 19th Century Wesley Historical Soc, nd, 54p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               ELDRED-GRIGG, STEVAN A Southern Gentry: New Zealanders who Inherited the Earth Reed, 1981 reprint, x, 192p (2p) photographs 25cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine, slight spotting inside) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES TRUST Historic Buildings Of New Zealand: South Island Methuen 1983, 264p, photographs, 32cm DJ (slight browning spine) POBD, gilt titles, NF

56 - HEARN, T J & R P HARGREAVES

               The Speculators’ Dream: Gold Dredging in Southern New Zealand Allied Press, 1985, 95p, illus, 30.5cm DJ, POBd, F

57 - HENDERSON, JIM [plus 4]

The Exiles of Asbestos Cottage Hodder & Stoughton, 1981, 248p, photographs, 22cm, DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top/bottom) POBD, slight rubbing base spine, NF

McCASKILL, L W Molesworth Reed, 1970 2nd ed, 292p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chips top/bottom, larger chip front base FC, short tear front top with tape repair inside) POBd, light bumping TBS, base front FC rubbed, slight browning strip EPs, VG

MALING, PETER BROMLEY Samuel Butler at Mesopotamia Nat Historic Places Trust, 1960, 66p, photographs, 24cm P/b with flaps, light fading spine, rubbing extremities, VG

HENDERSON, JIM Down from Marble Mountain Hodder & Stoughton, 1983, SA with inscription TP & author’s signed notes p 100 & 283, 285p, photographs, 24cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom, short tear top back hinge & top front, sm chips TBS & FCs) slight bumping TBS, slight rubbing base spine & base FCs, VG

58 - HINDMARSH, JOCK

               Come be a Pioneer In Times of Old Cape Runaway PA, [1990s] xiv, 239p, illus, 25.5cm P/b, slight bumping top spine, slight rubbing FCs, NF

59 - [HOCKEN, T M]

               Constitution and Bye-Laws of the Early History Society of Otago, 1884, ODT printer, 10p, 18cm, P/b, thread binding, top spine corner torn & pce missing, tears to spine, light marking extremities, secretary’s name substituted by hand, Fair-Gd; Enclosed: printed letter (not signed) from T M Hocken dated 14 Oct 1884 (tear along 1 fold)

60 - HOLMES, DAVID

               My Seventy Years on the Chatham Islands: Reminiscences Shoal Bay, 1993, 184p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing & marking top) POBd, slight marking FE, NF

61 - ISDALE, A M

               History of “The River Thames” NZ PA, 1967 (5,000 copies) 76p, fold-out  maps & photographs, 23.5cm P/b, light browning extremities, light rusting staples, slight browning leaves, VG

62 - JUBILEE SOUVENIR OF ST PAUL’S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH [plus 1]

               Oamaru, New Zealand, 1863-1913 (Rose, W H comp & ed) J Wilkie, 1913, 44p, photographs, 22cm Yapped P/b, chips & rubbing extremities, slight marking back, FCs lightly thumbed, VG

               SOUVENIR OF CHRISTCHURCH Tanner Bros, nd, 8 leaves (16 postcard images) 22cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight browning extremities, back FC creased, pencil signature front, VG

63 - KENNEDY, TOM [plus 3]

               Ngakuta Bay, Marlborough Sounds, 1832-2000 PA, 2000, 60p, photographs, 20cm P/b, rubbing spine, NF

               INSULL, H A H Marlborough Place Names Reed, 1952, 71p (2p) photographs, 22.5cm DJ (fading spine, chips & short tear TBS & FCs, light rubbing extremities, POBd, slight browning top, slight foxing top FE, rubber stamp FEP, VG-NF

               McLEOD, DAVID Kingdom in the Hills W & T, 1974, 223p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, short inscription front paste down, NF

               McLEOD, DAVID Down from the Tussock Ranges Whitcoulls, 1980, 254p, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing top spine, NF

64 - KIRBY, MISS CE (comp)

               Waikouaiti School Jubilee Souvenir: Seventieth Anniversary 1860-1930 Coulls Somerville printers, 1930, 24p, photographs, 23cm Yapped P/b, light rusting staples, slight rubbing & 3 chips FEs, VG-NF

65 - KIRK, ALLAN & HARVEY TURNER

               The Turners of Huia PA, 1967 reprint, 124p, maps & photographs, 22cm DJ (sm pce missing top spine, light rubbing top, short chips top/bottom) POBd, slight fading spine, slight bumping bottom spine, top 5c TP clipped, VG

66 - KIRK, W R [plus 1]

               Pulse of the Plain: A History of Mosgiel Mosgiel Borough Council 1985, xv, 408p, photographs, 22cm DJ (fading spine, slight rubbing & sm chips top/bottom) POBd, VG/F

               DUNEDIN’S HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: An Historical Geography of Dunedin covering the period 1840-1900 City Planning Dept, 1972, 24p, errata slip enclosed, illus, 30cm P/b tape spine, slight browning & foxing extremities, VG

67 - LANDMARK: A Century & More at Clinton [plus 2]

               Clinton School Hist. Comm, 1973, 88p, photographs, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning extremities, short inscription TP, VG-NF

               BORRIE, JOHN Olveston Theomin Gallery, 1974, 8th printing, 23p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight marking back, slight foxing, EPs, VG

               SHAW, PETER The Fletcher House: Broad Bay, Otago Peninsula, New Zealand Fletcher Challenge, 1992, 29p, photographs, 17cm P/b, F

68 - LANDMARK: A Century & More at Clinton [plus 2]

               Clinton School Hist. Comm, 1973, 88p, photographs, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning extremities, sm mark front, VG-NF

               McLENNON, VERA (comp) Coaching Days and Accommodating Ways (Canterbury’s Old West Coast Road) Hilton Press, [c 1970?] 80p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight browning extremities, signature front, newspaper clipping taped FEP & EP, VG

               RICHARDSON, C G Te Mata-au a te Koau (The Matau and the Koau) South Otago Newspaper printer, [1983] SA with short inscription, 119p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing & marking covers, VG-NF

69 - LETHBRIDGE, CHRISTOPHER [plus 8]

Sunrise on the Hills Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, 176p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities) POBd, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

TAYLOR, CLIVE MUSCROFT From Dales to the Downs PA, 1976, 176p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, NF

               ANCOTT-JOHNSON, BARBARA Nurse in the North W & T, 1973, 163p, photographs, DJ, POBd, NF

               DICK, BETTY High Country Family Reed, 1964 reprint, 146p, photographs, 22c DJ (chips & rubbing extremities) POBd, fading & bumping TBS, VG

               HOPKINSON, GLENYS Water Put to Work: A History of Rangitata Diversion Race Rangitata Diversion Race Mgmnt, 1997, 64p, photographs, 21cm, P/b, F

HOSKEN, EVELYN Life on a Five Pound Note PA, 1964, 3rd printing, 204p, fold out map, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS) cloth bound, VG/NF

KENT, GRAEME Company of Heaven: Early Missionaries in the South Seas Reed, 1972, 230p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing top spine) POBd, NF

McLEOD, DAVID The Tall Tussock W & T, 1960, 2nd printing, 124p, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & browning extremities, sm chips TBS) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FE, sm rubber stamp & number in pen EPs & 2 others, VG

REED, A H The Gumdiggers: The Story of Kauri Gum SA, Reed, 1973, 2nd ed, 193p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips base spine, water mark base spine, short tear back top) light bumping TBS, slight rubbing top spine & base, slight foxing top FE, short inscription front paste down, VG

70 - LORD, E IVEAGH [plus 3]

Old Westland A Story of the Golden West Coast of the South Island…W & T, [1939] [xiii] 258p [11p] illus, fold-out map, 19cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, ink marks bottom FE, short inscription & disguised rubber stamp FEP light browning EPs, Gd-VG

               CLEVELAND, LES The Silent Land: a Pictorial Record of the West Coast of the South Island of New Zealand Caxton, 1966, 88p, photographs, 27.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, sm mark FEP, NF

               NOLAN, TONY Gold Trails of the West Coast Reed, 1976, 88p, illus, 27cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight water stain base spine, VG-NF

               MACDONALD, BRUCE Westport – Struggle for Survival Westport Borough Council, 1973, 80p, illus, 27cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, slight foxing TP, short inscription p2, VG

71 - MACDONALD, JENNIFER

               Hardy Highlanders in Early New Zealand PA, 1991, ltd ed 142/350, 107p (2p index) photographs, 26cm Laminated front cover, P/b (stapled) slight marking back, light browning EP, newspaper clippings enclosed, NF

72 - MacGIBBON, JOHN

               Going Abroad: The MacGibbon family and other early Scottish emigrants to Otago and Southland, New Zealand Ngaio Pres, [1997] SA with short inscription, 231p, illus, 29.5cm P/b, light fading spine, slight browning extremities, back base FC crease, signature FEP, VG-NF

73 - MANAGEMENT PLANS: 3 ITEMS

               LAKE HAYES MANAGEMENT PLAN Dept of Lands & Survey, 1982, 61p, charts & maps, with erratum slip & enclosed full map, P/b, tape spine, NF

               LAKE MIDDLETON RECREATION RESERVE MANAGEMENT PLAN Dept of Lands & Survey, 1985, 32p, maps& charts, with summary, 29.5cm, P/b, plastic clip, NF

               WHARF CREEK RECREATION RESERVE MANAGEMENT PLAN Dept of Lands & Survey, 1984, ex lib, 15p, maps, 29.5cm P/b, plastic clip, VG

74 - McCASKILL, L W [plus 2]

Molesworth Reed, 1970 2nd ed, 292p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips top) POBd, light bumping TBS, slight marking top FE, VG

ANDERSON, W Milford Trails Reed, 1974, 2nd ed, 187p, photographs, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, signature FEP, VG

PASCOE, JOHN The Haast is in South Westland Reed, 1966, 116p, photographs, maps EPs, 25cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chips base spine & FCs, pce missing top spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG/NF

75 - McDONALD, K C that flocks and men may live: The Story of The North Otago Rural Water Schemes Joint Committee of the Water Districts, 1973, 48p, photographs, 24cm P/b, rubbing & light marking extremities, creases back, FCs lightly thumbed, VG

76 - McKENZIE, ALICE

               Pioneers of Martins Bay: Life in New Zealand’s Most Remote Settlement W & T, 1974, 3rd ed reprint, xvi, 129p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine & top, slight rubbing TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, slight browning top FE, NF

77 - McKENZIE, DOROTHY

               Otepopo and Herbert Township PA & OHB, 1995, 2nd printing, 131p, note to 2nd printing pasted p 130, photographs, 26cm P/b, slight fading spine, NF

78 - McRAE, SHONA [plus 2]

               The Glens of Tekoa PA, 1968, no pagination, photographs, family tree, maps, 21.5cm P/b, light browning, spine, 4cm tear tape repaired base back hinge, slight rubbing & crease FC, slight rusting staples, signature TP, VG

               McRAE, SHONA The Sons and Daughters: Tales of the Macfarlanes, farmers of North Canterbury PA, 1991, SA, 79p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing base front) POBd, NF/F

               MACNICOL, TERRI Beyond the Skippers Road Reed, 1976 reprint, 160p, photographs, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing TBS & base, short inscription FEP, NF

79 - MEYER, R J [plus 1]

               Coaling from the Clouds: the Mount Rochfort Railway and Denniston Incline NZ Railway & Locomotive Soc, 1973, 67p, photographs, 23cm P/b, slight fading & rubbing spine, corners lightly thumbed, VG

               KENNEDY, FRANK & RONA ADSHEAD Turning Wheels: the History of Kennedy Brothers, Greymouth, West Coat Taxis and Buses, 1912 to the Present Day…Greymouth Evening Star (Printer) nd 124p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing spine, short split base spine, hand printed title spine, VG-NF

80 - MILLER, F W G [plus 1]

               Golden Days of Lake County W & T, 1962, 3rd ed, xv, 364p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, light rubbing TBS & FEs, sm chips top) Cloth bound, VG/F

               McDONALD, K C A History of Waitaki Boys’ High School, 1883-1958 W & T, 1958, xi, 465p, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, slight marking boards, sm chip top spine, VG-NF

81 - MILLER, F W G [plus 1]

               West to the Fiords: The History of Western Southland Western Southland Historical Committee, 1954, [vi] 211p, errata slip p1, photographs & map, 22cm DJ (light fading & browning spine & extremities, chips TBS & FCs, slight rubbing extremities, sm watermark front & slight marks back) Cloth bound, light bumping TB, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               McLENAGHAN, JACK Fiordland Reed, 1966, 180p, photographs, maps EPs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing  & sm chips TBS & FCs, slight foxing inside) POBd, slight foxing top FE, slight browning EPs, VG

82 - MILNE, EMILY C (comp)

               James and Ann Lawson Milne of Wyndham, 1860-1985 Milne Family Reunion Committee, 1984, 255p, photographs, 24cm POBd, bumping TBS< slight marks boards, 3cm split internal front hinge, back hinge slightly loose, VG

83 - MOORE, C W S [plus 1]

               The Dunstan: A History of the Alexander-Clyde Districts Otago Centennial Historical Publications/Capper Press Reprint, 1978, 124p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, NF/F

               ST PATRICK’S SCHOOL SOUTH DUNEDIN 1878-1978: CENTENNIAL Tablet printer, 1978, no pagination, photographs, 29.5cm P/b, light rubbing spine, tape marks FC, signature front, & TP, staples replaced, VG

84 - MUELLER, M V (ed)

               My Dear Bannie: Gerhard Mueller’s Letters from the West Coast 1865-6 Pegasus, 1958, 238p, 22cm DJ (slight fading & browning, sm chips top/bottom, light foxing inside) Cloth bound, slight bumping base spine, slight browning FE & strip EPs, Gd/V

85 - MUNRO, DJ & PJ [plus 3]

               A History of the Port Chalmers Fishermen’s Co-Operative Society Ltd 1909-1984 PA, 1984, 40p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

               McDONALD, K C White Stone Country: the Story of North Otago Capper Pres, 1977, 304p, illus, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, & back, chips top/bottom) POBd, signature FEP, VG/NF

               PARCELL, JAMES CROMBIE Heart of the Desert: A History of Cromwell and Bannockburn Districts of Central Otago Whitcoulls, 1976 reprint, 370p, photographs, 21.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, sm chips top/bottom) POBd, light rubbing top/bottom, signature TP, VG

               HUSBAND, JOHN Pubs o’ the South: A Collection of Paintings and Drawings of the Public Houses of Otago, Dunedin, Central Otago, Southland and Invercargill Craig, 2007, 144p, illus, 21cm P/b, inscription TP (felt pen) NF

86 - NEW ZEALAND HOLIDAY GUIDES – 3 titles, nos 3, 6 & 7

               PASCOE, JOHN The Southern Alps from the Kaikouras to the Rangitata Pegasus, 1956, 2nd rev ed, 72p, photographs, 18cm P/b, rusting staple, light marking & slight wear covers, VG

               HEINZ, W F Prospecting for Gold Pegasus, 1952, 56p, photographs, 18cm P/b, light rubbing & slight browning extremities, VG

               McMASTER, ADAIR Fishing in the Southern Lakes Pegasus, 1952, 44p, photographs, 18cm P/b, rusted staples, light browning & foxing extremities, VG

87 - NEWTON, PETER [plus 3]

               Mesopotamia Station: first hundred years Timaru Herald, 1960, 55p, photographs, fold-out map, 21.5cm P/b with flaps, rubbing extremities, 4cm split spine, 16cm split back flap FE, VG

               WESTON SCHOOL Waiareka-Cave Valley) 1869-1969: Impressions of the First One Hundred Years Centennial Committee, [1969] 27p [12p photographs] 21.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

               MALING, PETER BROMLEY Samuel Butler at Mesopotamia National Historic Places Trust, 1960, 66p, photographs, 24cm P/b, light rubbing spine, NF

               BUTLER, SAMUEL A First Year in Canterbury Settlement Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1964, 135p, photographs, 22cm DJ (rubbing extremities, lge chips & short tears top/bottom, slight browning spine) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, signature FEP, Fair-Gd/VG

88 - NG, JAMES

Windows on a Chinese Past (in 4 vols) Otago Heritage Books, 1999, 400p, 356p, 472p, 300p, illus, 30.5cm, DJ, POBd, maps EPs vols 1, 3 & 4, DJ for Vol 2 a reprint, F

89 - OFFICIAL PAPERS ON EARLY LAND LEGISLATION (9 items)

               REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE OTAGO RESERVES 1865, 7p

               APPENDIX TO VOTES AND PROCEDURES Session XXI, 1865-6: Land Resolutions 1865 (Waste Lands Board powers) 12p

               THE OTAGO WASTELANDS ACT 1866 26p

               MEMORANDUM ON THE PETITION OF GEARGE GREEN BY THE SECRETARY FOR CROWN LANDS 1870, 2p

               REPORT ON THE CROWN LANDS DEPARTMENT, INVERCARGILL, FOR 1871-72 4p, with Seaward Bush map

               WASTE LANDS COMMITTEE: SOUTH DUNEDIN RESERVE BILL 1877, 6p

               REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE UPON A RECENT SALE OF LAND IN OTAGO [MOA FLAT] 1871, 20p with map

               PAPERS RELATING TO THE SALE OF 45,000 ACRES OF LAND AT MOA FLAT, TO MR JOSEPH CLARKE 1872, 14p

               LANDS IN CROOKSTON AND GREENVALE DISTRICTS, HERRIOT HUNDREDS, TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION 1875, 8p, with folding map

               Condition generally VG-NF

90 - OGILVIE, GORDON [plus 1]

               Moonshine Country: The Story of Waitohi, South Canterbury Caxton, 1971, 208p, photographs, 22cm DJ (fading spine, slight rubbing top/bottom) POBd, NF/F

               NEAL, PEARL E (comp) London to Lonely Rai PA, nd, vii, 132p, illus, 20cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

91 - OLSSEN, ERIK

               A History of Otago McIndoe, 1984, xv, 270p, illus, 28cm DJ (slight fading spine, in plastic wrapper) POBd, slight fading base spine, NF

 

 

92 - PASCOE, JOHN – 2 titles

               The Haast is in South Westland Reed, 1966, 116p, photographs, 25cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, chip & 2short tears top) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG/F

               Explorers & Travellers: Early Expeditions in New Zealand Reed, 1983, rev ed, x, 158p, illus, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, tape strips inside) POBd, light rubbing TBS, NF

93 - PIRIKA, SHARON [plus 5]

               No Ordinary Place: The Chatham Islands Cosmos, 1999, 95p, photographs, 21cm P/b, with flaps, slight rubbing top/bottom, NF

BEVERLEY, A The First Hundred: The Story of the Borough of Blenheim 1869-1969 Blenheim BC, 1969, 210p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b with flaps, rubbing TBS, short split base front hinge, slight browning FEs, VG-NF

               THE STORY OF THE GREAT ERUPTION OF MT TARAWERA 1886 D W Smith, nd, 10 leaves, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, short tear back, sm chip top front, crease top FC, VG

               MCOY, E J & J C BLACKMAN Victorian City of New Zealand McIndoe, 1968, no pagination, 97 photographs with captions, 27cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, short tear & chip top spine) Laminated boards, signature FEP, VG-NF

               MACDONALD, BRUCE Westport – Struggle for Survival: An Illustrated History Westport BC, 1973, 80p, photographs, 27cm P/b, crease & short tear base FC, slight marking FE & TP, VG

               KLEEMAN, BILL NOEL & ROGER McKENZIE DODD Under the Mountain Lucas-Altman, 1974, 123p, photographs, 31cm DJ (bumping top spine, sm chip middle spine) Cloth bound, bumping top spine, front internal hinge partly split, short inscription dedication, VG

94 - QUEENSTOWN & DISTRICT BUNDLE

               CHANDLER, PETER Land of the Mountain and the Flood: a contribution to the History of Runs and Runholders of the Wakatipu District Qtn & District Hist Soc, 1996, 120p, illus, 24cm P/b F

               SINCLAIR, R S M Kawarau Gold PA 1962, 160p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight water marks) Cloth bound, water damage marks extremities, VG

               THE QUEENSTOWN COURIER (16 issues) Broken run no 46 (1991) 63-72; 74-78 (2008) 21cm, F

               ANDERSON, ATHOLL Te Puoho’s Last Raid OHB, 1986, 100p, illus, F

95 - RAILWAYS: 4 ITEMS

               McGAVIN, T A Dunedin and Port Chalmers Railway NZ Railway & Locomotive Soc, 1973, 21p, illus, 23cm P/b, light fading & foxing spine, NF

               RAILWAY HOTEL, HERIOT card sign 26.5 x 18cm, showing proprietor (S Dunn), tariff & meal hours, nd, VG

               DANGERFIELD, J A The Four Stations of Dunedin photocopy of article in the NZ Railway Observer, Winter 1968 & Summer 1968-69, & info sheet on the Dunedin Station

               HALLEY EXPRESS April 4-11 1986 Dunedin Astrological Society & Otago Excursion Train, 4p, 6 diagrams, info sheets enclosed, 21cm, P/b, NF

96 - RECORDS OF THE GORE AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS’ EARLY SETTLERS’ ASSOCIATION 3 volumes:

               Vol 1, March 1927, [64p] photographs, 21cm P/b slight rubbing extremities, short inscription cover, paper clipping front paste down, rusting staples, occasional note & hand written page numbers, VG

               Vol 2, February, 1933, 84p, photographs, 21cm P/b light rubbing & browning extremities, rusting staples, occasional pen mark in margin, VG

               Vol 3, October 1940, 106p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing & browning extremities, short inscription TP, occasional pen mark in margin, VG

97 - THE ROAD TO THE WEST [plus 2]

               Automobile Association Canterbury, 1946, 80p, photographs, 21cm, P/b, slight rubbing TBS, NF-F

               ROXBURGH, IRVINE Jacksons Bay: A Centennial History Reed, 1976, 198p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top spine) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base FCs, NF

               PEAT, NEVILLE Land Aspiring: The story of Mount Aspiring National Park Craig Potton, 120p, photographs, 24cm P/b, light rubbing extremities crease top FC, NF

98 - ROXBURGH, IRVINE [plus 1]

               Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras, and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Publications, 1957, 274p, photographs, 22cm DJ (browning spine, light marking covers, light rubbing & sm chips extremities) Cloth bound, slight rubbing base, slight foxing top FE, slight browning strip EPs, VG/NF

               ANDERSON, W Milford Trails Reed, 1980, 2nd ed reprint, 187p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS) POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base, short inscription HTP, VG

99 - ROXBURGH, IRVINE [plus 3]

               Wanaka Story: A History of the Wanaka, Hawea, Tarras, and surrounding districts Otago Centennial Publications, Capper Press reprint, 1977, 274p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, NF/F

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE The Ordeal of William Larnach Allied Press, 1981, 136p, photographs, 23cm P/b, covers worn, extremities rubbed, FCs thumbed & creased, short tear base spine, Gd

               RUTHERFORD, ALMA The Edge of the Town: Historic Caversham as seen through its streets and buildings NZ Historic Places Trust, 1983, 2nd imp, 62p, photographs, 24cm P/b, fading extremities, light marking covers slight creasing covers, signature front paste down, Gd-VG

               TOD, FRANK Pubs Galore: History of Dunedin Hotels 1848-1984 Historical Publications [1984] 80p, photographs, 30cm P/b, F

100 - RUSSELL, A E

               A History of the Clutha Bridges and Public Affairs in South Otago: Souvenir Booklet Albert Eden Russell, 1935, ex lib, 22 leaves, illus, 30.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, cover detached & holes at staple position, slight marking covers, rusting staples, Gd-VG

101 - SANSOM, OLGA [plus 1]

               The Stewart Islanders Reed, 1970, SA, 249p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing & chips top/bottom, short tear top front with tape repair, chip FE) POBd, light fading top/bottom, light bumping base spine, signature FEP, VG

               HOUGHTON, PHILIP Hidden Water Hodder & Stoughton, 1974, 152p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing top, slight wear back) POBd, slight fading top/bottom, light rubbing base, bumping base spine & FCs, slight foxing top FE, inscription HTP, VG

102 - SARA, W A [plus 3]

               Glaciers of Westland National Park DSIR, 1974, 48p, photographs, 21cm, P/b, slight rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, VG

               HARMON, D I (comp) Yesterdays of Seddonville, 1873-1975 59p, 21cm P/b, F

               BLACKBALL HISTORY GROUP Historic Blackball: A Brief History of Blackball, Roa and Moonlight Districts PA, 1993, 41p, photographs, 14.5cm P/b with flaps, slight fading spine, signature & light mark TPNF

SCHOOL DAYS….SCHOOL DAYS! 100 years of Education Tapawera – and Districts Cherry (Printers) 1981, 148p, photographs, 25cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, short tear top back, sm rubbed patch & occasional marking covers, VG

103 - SENIOR PUPILS OF NASEBY SCHOOL (comp for Centennial Exhibition, November, 1939)

               A Regional Survey of the Borough of Naseby Reed, [1939] 100p, photographs, 18cm P/b, marking & stain covers, light browning & creasing spine, back FE rubbed, contents clean, VG

104 - SHEFFIELD, C M [plus 2]

               Men Came Voyaging Capper Press reprint, 1986, 262p, (10p bibliography, maps & index) 22cm POBd, slight rubbing TBS, sm mark base FEPs, binding split p 140/141, VG-NF

DAVIES, D A & R E CLEVELY Pioneering to Prosperity 1874-1974: A Centennial History of the Manchester Block Fielding BC & Oroua BC, 1981, 179p, photographs, 22cm DJ (rubbing & sm chips TBS, light rubbing FCs) Cloth bound, slight rubbing top spine, rubber stamp front paste down, VG/NF

               BENSON, PAMELA History of Rongotea: For Rongotea School Centenary, 1881-1981 Rongotea School Centennial Committee, 1981, SA with date, x, 125p, photographs, 21.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, sm chips top spine, short tear top front hinge & top front FC) Cloth bound, VG/F

105 - SINCLAIR, R S M [plus 1]

               Kawarau Gold PA, 1962, 160p, photographs, maps EPs, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, short chips top) Cloth bound, light fading TBS, signature HTP, VG

               GILKISON, ROBERT Early Days in Central Otago (New Zealand) Being Tales of Times Gone By W & T 1936, 2nd rev ed, xii, 214p, photographs, 19.5cm DJ (fading spine, chips top/bottom, splits & tears spine, FE & front (tape repairs back) Cloth bound, faded TBS, light foxing top FE, slight browned strip EPs, Fair/VG

106 - SOUTHERN CLUB NIGHT TROTTING MEETING

               SRFC Hall, Helena Street, Thursday 4th April 1974 at 7.45pm (Humorous 8 race ‘programme’ listing local members entries with ‘pedigree’) 4 leaves, 13cm P/b, sm stain bottom of 1st leaf, light browning leaves, VG

107 - STEELE, AUDREY [plus 2]

               Memories of Mendip Hills Pegasus, 1974, 67p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, NF

               COCHRANE, RON Early Forestry and Sawmilling in Mid Canterbury Plain Words, 1996, ii, 14p, photographs, 24cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, FCs thumbed, creases front cover, VG

               BRITTEN, ROSEMARY Between the Wind and the Water: Ashburton County Council 1876-1989 Ashburton County Council, 1991, 203p, fold-out plan, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, NF-F

108 - STEWART, LEE [plus 2]

               Now and Then: Ti Kouka PA, 2002, 191p, photographs, 20.5cm P/b, F

               RAMSAY, ISABEL Land of our Fathers: A Central Otago Saga PA, 1970, SA with short inscription, 127p, fold out map, illus, 21cm P/b with flaps, slight browning base spine, slight rubbing extremities, sm chips base, VG-NF

               MACNICOL, DUNCAN & MARGARET TROTTER I, Duncan, from Skippers PA, 1987, SA, 103p, photographs, 25cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight rubbing extremities, VG

109 - TAYLOR, W A [plus 6]

               Banks Peninsula: Pictureque and Historic Bascands, 1956 reprint, no pagination, photographs & maps, 21cm P/b, slight rusting staples, light marking covers, VG-NF

               WARD, F L A History of the Pelorous Bridge Scenic Reserves PA, 1987, 51p, photographs & maps, 21cm, P/b, slight rubbing front, enclosed: “Pelorous Jack” postcard (Fergusson’s, no 874), NF

               ST DAVID’S PIONEER MEMORIAL CHURCH Cave, South Canterbury Timaru Herald Print, 12 leaves, illus, 16.5cm P/b, F

               STAFFORD, DOROTHY J The Library from the Sea: Nelson Public Library 1842-1992 Friends of the Nelson Library, 1992, SA with short inscription, 16p, photographs, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               McLENNAN, VERA L A History of Courtenay 1867-1967Centennial Committee, nd 2nd ed rev, 71p, photographs, 21cm P/b, light marking covers, NF

               MUIR, BRIAN Old Waiuku and District PA, 1980, 12 leaves, photographs, 15cm P/b, light rubbing & marking extremities, VG-NF

               ADAMS, GRACE Jack’s Hut Reed, 1968, 221p (1p) photographs, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities) POBd, slight bumping TBS & FCs, VG-NF

110 - THOMSON, BARRY & ROBERT NEILSON

               Sharing the Challenge: A Social and Pictorial History of the Christchurch Police District J C Rowe, 1989, 360p photographs, 30cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top spine) POBd, slight rubbing corners, NF

111 - THOMSON, J B

               My Early Recollections of Kuriwao Gorge and Clinton District Otago Early Settlers’ Assoc, nd, 8leaves, photographs, 23cm P/b, light rusting staples, light browning covers & light rubbing extremities, Gd-VG

112 - THOMSON, JOHN BELL [plus 7]

               Swiftly Flows the Arrow McIndoe 1972, 46p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, NF

               KNIGHT, HARDWICKE, The Ordeal of William Larnach PA, 1993, 136p, photographs, 23.5cm P/b, F

               JAQUES, W R P, (comp) A Guide to Christchurch Cathedral, Nelson, New Zealand 1969, 2nd ed, 32p, photographs, 18.5cm P/b, F

               SCHOOLING IN GERALDINE 1862-1987 Jubilee Committee, [1987] 75p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, F

               NORTHLAND SCHOOL WELLINGTON: the First Fifty Years, 1906-1956 Northland School Jubilee Committee, [1956] 34p, photographs, 21.5cmP/b, NF

               COLLINS, R D J Through Fifty Years: The South Canterbury Art Society Hocken, 1983, 54p, 21cm P/b, NF

               AMONGST GHOSTS: Memories and Thoughts of a New Zealand-Chinese Family Ministry of Education, 1992, 54p, photographs, 24cm, NF

               MILLER, F W G Historic Wakatipu Reed, 1974 reprint, 47p, illus, 24cm, F

113 - TYRRELL, A R [plus 2]

               Strong to Endure: Waitaki Boys’ High School 1883-1983 WHS Old Boys Assoc 1983, 336p, photographs, 22cm DJ (chips, short tears & rubbing extremities, sm strip missing top spine) POBd, light fading top spine, light bumping TBS, VG

               THE WAITAKIAN: Magazine of Waitaki Boys’ High School, Oamaru NZ 4 Issues: Vol xvii no 2 1922; vol xxii no 2 1927; vol xxvii no 2 1932 & vol xxviii no 2 1933, 22cm Yapped P/b, light rubbing, chips & slight foxing extremities, contents clean, VG

               WAITAKI BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL CENTENARY SUPPLEMENT 1883-1983 (newspaper) Oamaru Mail, 43cm, 32p, VG-NF

114 - VANCE, WILLIAM [plus 2]

               High Endeavour: Story of the Mackenzie Country PA, 1965, 275p, photographs, fold-out table, 21.5cm POBd, slight bumping TBS, signature FEP, NF

               GOULTER, MARY CATHERINE Sons of France: a Forgotten Influence on New Zealand History PA 1957, [vi] 218p, photographs, 22.5cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, marking & spotting boards, front internal hinge partly split, creases & short tear EP, Gd-VG

               McLEOD, DAVID Kingdom in the Hills W & T, 1974, 223p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, bumping top spine) POBd, light bumping top spine, NF

115 - WANGANUI CORONATION SOUVENIR 1911

               Pretty, Prosperous and Progressive: its Interests and Facilities Wanganui Chronicle Co, [1911] 144p, photographs, 24cm Rebound boards, tape spine, new back board, light browning & short inscription front board water mark FE end pages, VG

116 - WINTER, GARETH [plus1]

               Street Stories: How Masterton’s Streets Got Their Names Wairarapa Archive, 1998, vi, 98p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               ALTERATIONS TO THE NAMES of Streets in the City of Christchurch as from 1st September, 1948 Fuller Bros printer, paper chart 19 x 51cm, light browning, 2 pin holes & marks top, folds, VG

117 - WRIGHT, LES

               Siberia to the Sea: Memories of Rewanui Settlement, the Liverpool Coal Mines and the Rewanui Incline Rewanui Preservation Soc, 2000, 156p, 2 enclosed plans, photographs, 24cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, NF

 

2. New Zealand History

118 - AMODEO, COLIN [plus 1]

Forgotten Forty-Niners being an account of the men and women who paved the way in 1849 for the Canterbury Pilgrims in 1850  Caxton Press, 2003, xii, 236p, illus, 29.5cm P/b with flaps, slight fading spine, NF

AMODEO, COLIN The Summer Ships being an account of the first six ships sent out from England to New Zealand by the Canterbury Association in 1850-1851 Caxton Press, 2001, 358p, illus, 29.5cm, P/b with flaps, slight fading spine, NF

119 - AND SO WE GREW

               The Story of the Women’s Division of Federated Farmers of New Zealand 1925-1950 WDFF, [c1950?] 61p, photographs, 28cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, chips TBS, short tear base back, sm ink mark back, VG

120 - AVIATION HISTORY IN NZ – 4 titles

CROW, ROGER Flying Low: A topdressing pilot in New Zealand and South Africa Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, 200p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & short chips top/bottom) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, slight foxing top FE, signature FEP, VG

AIR NEW ZEALAND’S FIRST 30 YEARS 1970, 24 leaves, illus, 20cm POBd, light rubbing extremities, VG-NF

SINCLAIR, ROY Journeying with Aviators in New Zealand Random, 1998, 290p, photographs, 26cm P/b, NF

WAUGH, BRIAN Turbulent Years: A Commercial Pilot’s Story Hazard, 1997, 3rd printing, 229p, photographs, F

121 - BOLD, DAVID ANDERSON

               A Vision Unfulfilled: The Iron and Steel Industry in New Zealand 1842-1975 PhD Thesis, University of Auckland, 2001, ex lib, xiii, 249p, illus, 30cm Plastic front & plastic ring binding, light marking back, NF

122 - CARRICK, ROBERT O

New Zealand’s Lone Lands: being brief notes of a visit to the outlying islands of the colony Wgtn, George Didsbury, Govt Printer, 1892, [v] 71?p, maps & plates, 22cm P/b rusting staples, light browning & foxing extremities, lacks covers and last leaf, contents clean, Fair-Gd

123 - COMBES, REG

               Pharmacy in New Zealand: Aspects and Reminiscences Ray Richards, 1981, 249p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light rubbing base spine & base, sm owner’s sticker HTP, VG-NF

124 - CONLY [plus 3]

               The Shock of it: The Hawke’s Bay Earthquake Reed, 1980 reprint, 234p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (light fading & slight rubbing top) POBd, NF

               CHARLES, JOE Black Billy Tea: New Zealand Ballads Whitcoulls, 1981, SA, 96p, illus, 24.5cm DJ POBd, F

               TEMPLE, PHILIP New Zealand Explorers: Great Journeys of Discovery Whitcoulls, 1985, 192p, photographs, 28cm DJ (top spine rubbed) POBd, NF

               McLAUCHLAN, GORDON The Farming of New Zealand: An Illustrated History of New Zealand Agriculture Australia & NZ Book Co, 1981, 256p, photographs, 31cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight rubbing base, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

125 - DALLEY, BRONWYN [plus 3]

               Family Matters: Child Welfare in Twentieth Century New Zealand Auck UP, 1998viii, 447p, photographs, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, signature TP, NF

               DAWSON, BEE Lady Travellers: The Tourists of Early New Zealand Penguin, 2001, 220p, illus, 23cm P/b slight rubbing extremities, NF

               MACKAY, DUNCAN Working in Kauri Random Century, 1991, photographs, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               CARSON, BETTY (comp) Boots & Bridles: 50 Years of New Zealand Pony Club NZ Pony Clubs Assoc, 1998, ex lib, 224p, photographs, 30cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, signed president NZ Pony Club HTP, VG-NF

126 - GLABREATH, ROSS [plus 4]

               Walter Buller: The Reluctant Conservationist GP Books, 1989, 336p, illus, 23.5cm DJ POBd, slight rubbing TBS, pp 130, 131, 134, 135, 138, 139, 142, 143 pasted in over blank pages, VG

               BURDON, R M The Life and Times of Sir Julius Vogel Caxton, 1948, 236p (7p) 22cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing FEs, VG

               ELWELL, REV E SIMEON The Boy Colonists or Eight Years of Colonial Life in Otago, New Zealand Capper Press reprint 1975, 258p , 22cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, NF

               PRESTON, FLORENCE From Rocks to Roses Craig Printing, 1978, 154p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (rubbing & sm chips extremities, slight marking) POBd, slight bumping TBS & FCs, VG

               SHACKLETON. BERNICE E The Fifth Schedule: The Story of Waimate’s Open Community Hospital Craig Printing, 1984, ex lib, 219p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light rubbing top/bottom, VG

127 - GLEN, ROBERT (ed) [plus 2]

               Mission and Moko: Aspects of the work of the Church Missionary Society in New Zealand 1814-1882 Latimer Fellowship, 1992, 245p, illus, 21cm P/b, short inscription TP, NF

               TRAVERSM W T L Stirring Times of Te Rauparaha Wilson & Horton, facsimile ed, nd, 246p, illus, 19.5cm P/b, rubbing, light browning, sm mark & wear extremities, chip base spine, stain base early pages, browning EPs, signature cover, short inscription FEP, Gd

               LETHBRIDGE, CHRISTOPHER The Wounded Lion: Octavius Hadfield, 1814-1904: Pioneer Missionary, Friend of the Maori & Primate of New Zealand Caxton,1993, 319p, illus, 22cm DJ, POBd, slight rubbing base spine, NF-F

128 - HARPER, BARBARA [plus 2]

               Petticoat Pioneers: South Island Women of the Colonial Era Book Three Reed, 1980, xvi, 248p, illus, 26cm DJ slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

               HOGG, GARRY Pathfinders in New Zealand Robert Hale/W & T, 1963, 189p, illus, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & back, light rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS, short tears front hinge)POBd, light bumping TBS, slight browning top FE, short inscription FEP, VG

               HAWORTH, JENNY New Zealand Then and Now Cameron House, 2007, 176p, photographs, 25cm DJ (short tear top front hinge) Pictorial boards, inscription FEP, 2 photographs taped opp HTP, NF

129 - HARVEY, JOHN – 2 titles [plus 2]

               Our Yesterdays: New Zealand’s History fully illustrated in pictures and stories – Vol 1 – up to 1860 Wilson & Horton, nd, 30p (2p) illus, 26cm P/b, light rubbing TBS & FCs, signature TP, NF

               Our Yesterdays: New Zealand’s History fully illustrated in pictures and stories 1860 to 1940 Wilson & Horton, nd, 30p (3p) 21.5cm P/b, signature TP, NF

               BROCKIE, BOB (ed) I was there! Dramatic first-hand accounts from New Zealand’s history Penguin, 1998, 287p, illus, 23cm P/b, slight crease spine & FC, slight rubbing FCs, VG-NF

               REED, AW (comp) Two Hundred Years of New Zealand History: 1769-1969 A Sampler Chronology Reed Trust, 1979, ix, 286p, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine & top back) POBd, slight spotting FEs, NF

130 - HILL, RICHARD S [plus 4]

               The Iron Hand in the Velvet Glove: The Modernisation of Policing in New Zealand 1886-1917: The History of Policing in New Zealand Volume Three Dunmore Press, 1995, ex lib, xii, 532p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG-NF

               THE ONSLOW HISTORIAN Vol 6 No 1 1976, Onslow Historical Soc, 15p, illus, 20.5cm slight rubbing extremities, NF

               NEUTZE, DIANA & ERIC BEARDLSEY Design for a Century: a History of the School of Engineering, University of Canterbury 1887-1987 University of Canterbury, 1987, 367p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing TBS & FCs, sm chip base spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, initials base FE, short inscription FEP, VG

               ROTH, H Trade Unions in New Zealand: Past and Present Reed, 1974 reprint, 185p, 23.5cm P/b, slight foxing, marking & browning FEs, VG

               ATKINSON, TANIA Pelorous Jack: The Story of New Zealand’s famous dolphin Collins 1984, 48p, illus, 22.5cm P/b, sm watermark base corner back cover & pp45-8, slight marking front, VG

131 - HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY [plus 3]

               Volumes 1-3, Willis & Aiken (printers) April, August & December 1948, bound volume, 281p, 24cm POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF
DRUMMOND, ALISON Married and Gone to New Zealand Paul’s, 1963 reprint, 192p, illus, 22cm DJ (light browning spine & back, light rubbing & sm chips TBS, slight rubbing FCs, price clipped) POBd, light bumping TBS, short inscription front paste down, VG

               ROBERTS, ELLEN Forever Wandering Oswald-Sealy, nd, viii, 168p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light rubbing & sm chips extremities, back FE partly split) POBd, light bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, VG

               RICHARDSON, LEN & W DAVID McINTYRE (EDS) Provincial Perspectives: Essays in Honour of  W J Gardner University of Cant Press, 1980, 149p,photographs, 24.5cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing top) POBd, light fading base spine, NF

132 - INGRAM, CHAS W N & P OWEN WHEATLEY [plus 3]

               Shipwrecks: New Zealand Disasters 1795-1950 Reed, 1951, 2nd ed, 520p, illus, 24cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, light fading top spine, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               McCARTHY, WINSTON The All Blacks on Trek Again: the Complete story of the 1949 New Zealand Rugby Team in South Africa Reed, 1950, 223p, photographs, 22cm POBd, bumping TBS, slight marking boards, rubber stamp FEP, leaves browned, Gd-VG

               SMYTH, PATRICK Te Reao Maori: A Guide to the Study of the Maori Language W & T, 1942, 2nd rev ed, 153p, 2p, 19cm Pictorial POBd, rubbing extremities, browning  & chips spine, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               O’SHEA, PHILIP P (comp) Honours, Titles, Styles and Precedence in New Zealand Govt Printer, 1977, 215p, illus, 25cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS) Cloth bound, FEP clipped VG/NF

133 - KING, MICHAEL [plus 1]

The Penguin History of New Zealand Penguin 2003, 570p, 19.5cm P/b, pen marks bottom FE, short inscription FEP & EP, VG-NF

               CAPTAIN JAMES COOK: the first voyage 1768-1771 The Age, Melbourne, nd, 32p, illus, 30cm P/b in folder with facsimiles of ship’s plan & maps, contents F, folder rubbed spine & slight foxing VG

134 - LEE, JOHN ALEXANDER [plus 1]

               I Fight for New Zealand PA, nd, 36p, 17.5c P/b, light browning extremities, spine partly split, light browning leaves, Gd

               LEE, JOHN A The Lee Way to Public Speaking Collins, 1965, 122p, 19cm DJ (light fading & browning spine, light rubbing & m chips top/bottom, lge chip base back) POBd, slight bumping TBS, slight foxing top FE, VG/NF

135 - LETTERS FROM NEW PLYMOUTH 1843 [plus 3]

               Letters from Settlers and Labouring Emigrants, in the New Zealand Company’s Settlements of Wellington, Nelson and New Plymouth… 1843 H D Mullon, 1968, 89p (2p) 18.5cm POBd, slight spotting boards, NF

               COWAN, JAMES Settlers and Pioneers Dept of Internal Affairs, 1940, xii, 153p, illus, 21cm Cloth bound, slight marking TBS, titles partly worn, slight foxing EPs, VG

MARSDEN, REV J B Life and Work of Samuel Marsden (ed James Drummond) W & T, 1913, x, 232p, illus, 19cm Cloth bound, light foxing & browning FEs, short inscription FEP, light browning EPs, VG

               THE NEW ZEALAND INDEX 1925 H Wise & Co [1925] 80p advertisements, (8p) 392p, 18.5cm Cloth bound, light fading spine, light rubbing extremities, slight browning FEs, VG

136 - McLAREN, FERGUS B [plus 1]

               The Eventful Story of the Auckland Islands Reed, 1948, 109p, photographs & maps, 22cm DJ (slight marking, light rubbing top) Cloth bound, signature front paste down, rubber stamps FEP, VG-NF

               HIS FRIENDS Fergus: A Memoir Reed, 1943, 3rd ed, 162p, photographs, 18.5cm DJ (light foxing & browning, 2 sm chips top) Cloth bound, slight foxing top FE, Gd-VG/NF

 

 

136.1 – MADDOCK, SHIRLEY & DON WHYTE [plus 1]

               Far As A Man May Go: Captain Cook’s New Zealand Collins, 1969, SAs on plate taped to FEP, no 396 (Beaux Arts), xvi, 284p, photographs, 22cm DJ (rubbing & chips TBS, short tear top front hinge, slight marking extremities) POBd, light rubbing base, slight foxing top FE, VG-NF

               HEAPHY, CHARLES Narrative of a Residence in Various Parts of New Zealand Capper Press reprint, 1972, viii, 142p, [6p publisher’s catalogue] 22cm DJ (lg chip, chips & short tear top front, light rubbing top/bottom, sm hole spine) POBd, slight fading base spine, VG/NF

137 - MANSON, CECIL & CELIA [plus 4]

               I take up my pen: an early Colonial Scrap-book Pigeon Press, 1971, 176p, 20cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, crease marks front corners, light marking covers, slight browning FEs, Gd

               GEERING, LLOYD About Time St Andrew’s Trust, 1989, 32p, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, small name plate front paste down, VG

               BENE AMATUS: George Archibald Douglas Spence 1901-1974 J A Spence, 1974, 40p, 21.5cm P/b, light browning & slight foxing extremities, compliments slip inserted FEP, signature FEP, VG

               OGILVIE, GORDON The Riddle of Richard Pearse: The Story of  New Zealand’s Pioneer Aviator and Inventor Reed, 2003, 4th rev ed, SA with short inscription, xvi, 264p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight rubbing corners, NF

               McRAE, SHONA Gone for Good PA, 1985, no pagination, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top, slight foxing inside) Cloth bound, browning leaves, VG

138 - MARTIN, RON

               The First Family: Captain Thomas and Hannah Hansen and their children Hansen Celebration Committee, 1990 rev ed, 96p, illus, 29.5cm laminated P/b, slight bubbling of laminate front, school rubber stamp EPs & dedication page, gifting letter from family to school enclosed, VG-NF

139 - McNAB, ROBERT [plus 2]

               The Old Whaling Days: A History of Southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840 Golden Press, 1975, xiv, 508p, 22cm DJ (slight fading & browning extremities, light rubbing top spine) POBd, slight fading base spine, browning FEs, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

               HICKSON, KEN Flight 901 to Erebus Whitcoulls, 1980, 278p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, short inscription FEP, NF

               HILLARY, EDMUND & DESMOND DOIG High in the Thin Cold Air Hodder & Stoughton, 1963, 287p, photographs, 22cm DJ (price clipped, light browning spine & top, light marks front, light rubbing TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, slight browning top FE, VG/NF

140 - MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION

               Of Grey River Dredging Company Limited Wellington, Ferguson & Osborn printer, 1937, 44p, 21.5cm P/b, F

141 - MORTON, HARRY

               The Whale’s Wake University of Otago Press, 1982, 396p, photographs, 25cm DJ, POBd, F

142 - MOSS, FREDERICK J [plus 4]

               School History of New Zealand H Brett, 1889, 276p, 19.5cm Cloth bound, gilt titles, light bumping, sm chips & rubbing TBS & FCs, browning top FE, FEP missing, VG

               CONNELL, R P & J W HADFIELD Agriculture: A Text Book for New Zealand Schools and Colleges W & T, nd, 3rd ed, 427p (1p) illus, 19cm Cloth bound, light rubbing, light browning & short chips extremities, light foxing, signature & title FEs, FEP missing, short inscription TP, VG

MORRELL, W P The University of Otago: A Centennial History University of Otago Press, 1969, xiii, 261p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light browning spine, chips TBS & FCs, short tear FC) Cloth bound, slight browning top FE, VG/NF

               ROBERT NETTLETON FIELD: Retrospective Exhibition Dunedin Public Art Gallery, 1978, 8 leaves, illus, 20.5cm P/b, slight fading & browning spine, VG

               BRASCH, CHARLES Indirections: A Memoir 1909-1947 OUP, 1980,xiv, 433p,photographs, 24.5cm DJ (light browning spine & FEs, POBd, short inscription FEP, NF

143 - NEW ZEALAND RAILWAYS & TRAMWAYS HISTORIES – 4 titles

               MAFFEY, I D The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943: Mid Canterbury, New Zealand NZ Rly & Loco Soc Canterbury Branch, 1971, 114p, photographs, 23cm DJ (light fading spine & hinges) POBd, NF

               JOHNSTON, MIKE Nelson’s First Railway and the City Bus Nikau, 1996, ex lib, 104p, photographs, 23.5cm P/b, spine & internal hinges taped, VG

               TROUP, GORDON Steel Roads of New Zealand: An Illustrated Survey Reed, 1974 2nd ed, ix, 342p, photographs, 26cm DJ (light rubbing TBS, 2 x 3cm tears top back) POBd, VG/NF

               ALEXANDER, RON Wanganui Corporation Tramways 1908-1950 PA, 2006, 52p photographs, 29.5cm P/b, F

144 - NEWNHAM, TOM [plus 2]

               By Batons and Barbed Wire: A response to the 1981 Springbok Tour of New Zealand Real Pictures, 1981, 96p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing & creasing spine, NF

               WRIGHT, MATTHEW Quake Hawke’s Bay 1931 Reed,2006 reprint, 159p, photographs, 24cm P/b, rubber stamp FEP, NF

               BINNEY, JUDITH, JUDITH BASSETT & ERIC OLSSEN The People and the Land: An Illustrated History of New Zealand 18200-1920 Bridget Williams, 1990,, 352p, photographs, 28.5cm P/b, light fading spine, NF

145 - OLSSEN, ERIK & MARCIA STENSON [plus 5]

               A Century of Challenge: New Zealand 1800-1900 Longman Paul 1992 reprint, 433p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight browning front & back, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

               GILDERDALE, BETTY The Seven Lives of Lady Barker David Bateman, 1996, 312p, 23.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, water mark base) POBd, sm card taped front paste down, VG/NF

               BASSETT, JUDITH, KEITH SINCLAIR & MARCIA STENSON The Story of New Zealand Reed, 1992 reprint, 216p, illus, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES TRUST Historic Buildings Of New Zealand: South Island Methuen 1983, 264p, photographs, 32cm DJ (slight browning spine & top front) POBD, gilt titles, short inscription front paste down, NF

STEWART, GRAHAM The End of the Penny Section: A History of Urban Transport in New Zealand Reed, 1973, xiv, 221p, (1p) photographs, 26cm DJ (slight browning spine, top rubbed) POBd, slight browning top FE, VG/NF

               DUNEDIN: NEW ZEALAND’S BEST KEPT SECRET DCC, nd, no pagination, photographs (text by Miles Singe) 29cm DJ (light rubbing extremities sm chips top/bottom, short tear top front & back) POBd, light bumping base spine, VG/NF

146 - ORMEROD, ROBIN [plus 1]

               The Anchor Holds: The First Hundred Years of The Boys’ Brigade in New Zealand Steadfast Assoc, 2003, 232p, photographs, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing back cover, NF

               ILES, MARIE 65 Years of Guiding in New Zealand: The Official History of the Girl Guides Association, NZ (Inc) 122p, photographs, 25cm P/b, F

147 - PAUL, J T

Landmarks in the History of New Zealand Labour Politics Lecture before the Historical Section of the Otago Branch of the Royal Society of NZ, May 28th, 1936 & reprinted from ‘The Standard’, 22p, 22 x 9cm, archival tape down spine, signature (Angus Ross) front wrapper, slight browning front wrapper, VG

148 - PYKE, VINCENT

Wild Will Enderley; a Story of the New Zealand Gold Fields Hutchinson, 1889, iv, 154p, 18cm P/b, covers, p i-iv & 149-154 detached, spine rubbed & chipped, covers with heavy tape marks, light rubbing, sm chips, slight rusting staples, contents clean, Fair

149 - REEVES, WILLIAM PEMBER [plus 1]

The Long White Cloud::Ao Tea Roa Horace Marshall, 1899 2nd ed, xv, 430p (2p publisher’s catalogue) photographs, fold-out maps, 21cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, slight bumping TBS, light browning & foxing FEs short inscription & rubber stamp FEP, internal hinges partly split, slight foxing EPs, VG

HORSLEY, REGINALD New Zealand (Romance of Empire Series) TC & EC Jack, nd xiii, 331p, colour plates, 20.5cm Cloth bound, colour plate front board, slight browning spine, slight bumping TBS, light foxing FEs, signature front paste down, rubber stamp FEP, short inscription free FEP, light browning EPs, VG

150 - ROGERS, ANNNA [plus 2]

               A Lucky Landing: The Story of the Irish in New Zealand Random House, 1996, 246p, photographs, 29cm P/b with flaps, slight rubbing top/bottom, sm marks top FEP-p 11, VG

SHARP, ANDREW The New Zealand Colonial Secretary’s Office and Department of Internal Affairs: A Short History Govt Printer, 1966, 86p, 24cm P/b light rubbing spine & FEs, light rusting staples, VG

               McLINTOCK, A H Crown Colony Governments in New Zealand Govt Printer, 1958, xix, 475, photographs, fold out map, 25cm DJ (light rubbing & chips top/bottom) Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, short inscription FEP, slight spotting FE, VG-NF

 

151 - ROYALTY IN NEW ZEALAND

               Official Pictorial Souvenir of the visit of TRH The Duke & Duchess of York 1927 WAG Skinner, Govt Printer, [1927] 96p, photographs, 25cm Yapped P/b, light fading extremities, short chips FEs, short split top spine, VG-NF

152 - SCHOON, THEO [plus 2]

               Jade Country Jade Arts, 1973, 143p, photographs, 25cm DJ (pce missing top front hinge, rubbing & sm chips top/bottom) slight bumping TBS, FEP clipped, VG/NF

               LEWIS, DAVID & WERNER FORMAN The Maori: Heirs of Tane Orbis, 1982, 128p, photographs, 30.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping FC, NF

               COOPER, LYN & RAY New Zealand Gemstones Reed, 1966 reprint, 125p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight rubbing extremities, taped to EPs) POBd, slight foxing top FE, NF

153 - SCHOUTEN, HANK [plus 1]

               Tasman’s Legacy: The New Zealand-Dutch Connection NZ-Netherlands Assoc, 1992, 264p, photographs, 26.5cm DJ (slight bumping TBS) POBd, slight rubbing base spine & FC, NF

               HERCUS, JOHN & VIVIENNE ALLAN Isabella Hercus: the Sixth Ship PA, nd, ltd ed 323/350. Illus, 21cm P/b, slight marking back cover, NF-F

154 - SECOND YEAR STUDENTS Teacher Training College, Christchurch

               A Handbook of History and Geography arranged as Social Studies PA, 1947, 376p, v, 34.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, hinges & FCs, slight browning FEs, VG

155 - SHARP, ANDREW (ed) [plus 1]

               Duperrey’s Visit to New Zealand in 1824 Alexander Turnbull Library 1971, 125p, illus, fold out map, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing top & FEs, slight foxing) Cloth bound, surface damage front & top back board, slight bumping TBS, VG

               EDWARDS, DOUG Put him in the Longboat: an account of the life of Edward Main Chaffers, Master RN, a Founder of Wellington and the First Harbour Master GP Books 1989, 80p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing FCs, NF

156 - SHAW, PETER [plus 1]

New Zealand Architecture from Polynesian Beginnings to 1990 Hodder & Stoughton, 1991, 216p, photographs, 29.5cm DJ (light fading spine, 3.5cm tear base back) POBd, NF

               WRIGHT, MATTHEW Blue Water Kiwis: New Zealand’s Naval Story Reed, 2001, 237p, photographs, 26.5cm DJ (slight rubbing TBS) POBd, NF-F

157 - SHORTLAND, EDWARD

               The Southern Districts of New Zealand; A Journal with passing notices of the customs of the Aborigines Capper Press Reprint, 1974, fold-out map, xv, 315p, (32p publisher’s catalogue) DJ (sm chip base) POBd, NF

158 - THE SOUTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND: [plus 3]

               A Tourist Guide Chambers of Commerce & Progress Leagues, 1930, 195p (1p) illus, 18cm P/b, chips top spine, slight rubbing & browning extremities, short tear FE, sm rubbed patches front, Gd-VG

               AULT, H F The Nelson Narrative: the Story of the Church of England in the diocese of Nelson New Zealand, 1858 to 1958Standing Committee of the Diocese, 1958, xvi, 384p, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, light rubbing base spine, slight water mark front, slight foxing FEs, short inscription FEP, VG

               ELDER, JOHN RAWSON The History of the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand1840-1940 Presbyterian Bookroom, [1940] xv, 464p, plates, 23cm POBd, slight bumping TBS, light rubbing FCs, slight foxing top FE, sm worn patch EP, VG

               TAYLOR, PETER As Darker Grows the Light Hodder & Stoughton, x, 153p, photographs, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, light rubbing extremities) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

159 - TARR, A R [plus 2

               A Strange Breed of Men: A History of the NZ Contractors Federation Penrose, nd [c1978?] 142p, photographs, 22cm P/b, light fading spine, light rubbing extremities, light marking covers, VG-NF

               COPPELL, DORIS Kiwi Afloat PA, 2005, 248p, photographs, 23cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, signature FEP, NF

               SCANLON, LEE Confessions “News” Westport, 1992, 144p, illus, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing spine & FEs, crease top FC, NF

160 - TEMPLE, PHILIP [plus 3]

               New Zealand Explorers: Great Journeys of Discovery Whitcoulls, 1985, 192p, photographs, 28cm DJ (light fading spine, slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

               FEARNLEY, CHARLES, LC STAFFAN & ALLISTER BRISTOW The Graphic Recording of Historic Buildings McIndoe, 1973, 32p,illus, 21cm P/b, slight browning spine, slight rusting staples, short inscription front paste down, VG-NF

               NICHOLSON, JOHN White Chief: The Story of a Pakeha-Maori: The colourful life and times of Judge F E Maning of the Hokianga Penguin, 2006, 256p, photographs, 23cm P/b, F

               ELL, GORDON Shadows on the Land: Signs of the Maori Past Bush Press, 1985, 112p, photographs, 24cm P/b, light fading spine, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG-NF

161 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1870, VOL III

               James Hector (ed) 1871, [xvi] 363p, [1p errata], fold-out maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, light foxing EPs & to Contents page, VG

162 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1871, VOL IV

               James Hector (ed) 1872, [xvi] 446p, fold-out maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, sm area of spine title rubbed, slight foxing EPs, VG

163 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1872, VOL V

               James Hector (ed) 1873, [xvi] 487p, [lxv], maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, slight foxing EP, VG

164 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1873, VOL VI

               James Hector (ed) 1874, [xvi] 454p, [cvi], fold-out maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, sm area of spine title rubbed, light foxing EPs & TP, VG

165 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1877, VOL X

               James Hector (ed) 1878, [xvii] 569p, [lx], fold-out maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, sm burn mark top spine, light foxing & browning EPs, signature TP, VG

166 - TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE 1881, VOL XIV

               James Hector (ed) 1882, [xvii] 570p, [xl], maps & plates, 24cm ¾ leather bound, cloth boards, speckled FEs, light rubbing extremities, pt split front internal hinge, slight foxing EPs, VG

167 - WARD, ALAN [plus 5]

               A Show of Justice: racial ‘amalgamation’ in nineteenth century New Zealand Auckland University Press, 1978 reprint, xv, 382p, illus, 23.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, slight browning FEs, slight foxing EPs, Gd-VG

               PASCOE, JOHN Explorers and Travellers: Early Expeditions in New Zealand Reed, 1983, rev ed, x, 158p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight fading spine, chips top spine) POBd, slight rubbing top spine &base, VG/NF

               EDWARDS, DOUG Put him in the Longboat: an account of the life of Edward Main Chaffers, Master RN, founder of Wellington and first harbor master GP Books, 1989, 80p,illus, 4cm P/b, slight rubbing corners, NF

               EBBETT, EVE In True Colonial Fashion: A Lively Look at What New Zealanders Wore Reed, 1977, 79p, illus, 27.5cm P/b, slight rubbing base, NF

STRANGE, GLYN The Little Theatre golden years of the New Zealand Stage Clerestory Press, 2000, 190p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing & sm crease front, NF

               SHARFE, JEAN Players Protesters and Politicians: A History of the University of Canterbury Students’ Association Clerestory Press, 1995, 152p, photographs, 24.5cm, P/b, F

168 - WILLIAMSON, EULLA [plus 3]

               Hearts, Hands and Voices St Mary’s Anglican Church, 1978, [iv] 126p, photographs, 21cm Paper wrapper with flaps over boards, slight rubbing & sm chip top, slight marks back, NF

               GREGORY, KENNETH Stretching Out Continually “Whaatoro Tonu Atu”: A History of the New Zealand Church Missionary Society 1892-1972 PA, [1972?] SA, 299p, maps, 22cm Cloth bound, slight browning FEs, short inscription front paste down, NF

STONE, R C J The Father and his Gift: John Logan Campbell’s Later Years Auckland University Press, 1987, 309p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (light fading spine & hinges, light rubbing top/bottom) POBd, slight fading spine, slight rubbing TBS, VG-NF

               DRISCOLL, IAN H Flightpath South Pacific: The Flyers, the Airlines and the Aircraft W & T, 303p, photographs, 25cm DJ (light rubbing top/bottom, sm chip) Cloth bound, TP missing, Gd-VG

169 - WRIGHT, MATTHEW [plus 1]

               New Zealand’s Engineering Heritage 1870-2000 Reed,1999, 167p, photographs, 27cm, DJ, POBd, short inscription FEP, NF

THORNTON, GEOFFREY Bridging the Gap: Early Bridges in New Zealand 1830-1939 Reed, 2001, 311p, photographs, 26.5cm DJ, POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF-F

3. Maori

170 - ANDERSON, ATHOLL

                Te Puoho’s Last Raid: The Battle of Tuturau 1836-37 OHB, 1986, 100p, illus, 24cm P/b, F

171 - BARROW, T [plus 5]

The Life and Work of the Maori Carver Govt Printer, 1963, 48p, illus, 17cm P/b, rubbing spine & base, sm burn mark front, slight marking TP, VG

REED, A W How the Maoris Lived Reed, 1955 reprint, 32p, illus, 18cm DJ (rubbing & chips top/bottom, short tears base FEs & base front) Pictorial POBd, slight rubbing TBS & base, signature TP,VG

STAFFORD, DON The Romantic Past of Rotorua Reed, 1977, 72p, photographs, 27.5cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

HEINZ, WILLIAM F New Zealand’s Last Gold Rush Reed, 1977, ex lib, 73p, illus, 27.5cm P/b, rubbing extremities, chips TBS, FCs thumbed, internal hinges taped, Gd

LEWIS, DAVID & WERNER FORMAN The Maori: Heirs of Tane Orbis, 1982, 128p, photographs, 30.5cm DJ (top spine rubbed & chipped, slight rubbing extremities) POBd, light bumping TBS, VG-NF

               Famous Maori Songs (sheet music) Charles Begg, 8 leaves, (8 songs) nd, 31cm  P/b, rubbing & light browning extremities, base spine split, VG

172 - BEATTIE, HERRIES

Maori Place-names of Canterbury PA, 145, 120p, 21cm P/b, slight browning & spotting extremities, light creases front cover, small nibbled area back FE at base, VG

173 - BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 2]

               Morioris of the South Island Cadsonbury Publications, 1993, facsimile ed, 72p, 20cm [15p] P/b, slight marking covers, NF

               KING, MICHAEL Moriori: A People Rediscovered Penguin, 2000, rev ed, 227p [7p publisher’s catalogue] photographs, 26cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

               HOLMES, DAVID My Seventy Years on the Chatham Islands Shoal Bay, 1993, ex lib, 184p, photographs, 25cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, POBd, light rubbing TBS, VG

174 - BEATTIE, HERRIES [plus 2]

Our Southernmost Maoris PA, (ODT printer) 1954, 160p, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine, light rubbing extremities, slight foxing top FE, signature front paste down, rubber stamp FEP, VG

COWAN, JAMES Maori Folk Tales of the Port Hills W & T, 1954, new ed, 64p, illus, 18cm P/b, light rusting staples, slight soiling extremities signature front paste down, rubber stamp FEP, VG

RICHDALE, L E Maori and Muttonbird ODT, [c1948] no 7 in Wildlife Series p90-104, photographs, 21cm P/b, light rusting staples, light staining top front & spine edge, slight marking extremities Rubber stamp front cover, short inscription TP, VG

175 - BECKHAM, A J

               Discovery of the Maori Pekama Press, nd, 128p, photographs, 23cm DJ (faded spine, fading & light rubbing extremities) leather bound, VG/F

176 - BELL, JAMES MACKINTOSH

               The Wilds of Maoriland Macmillan, 1914, xiii, 253p, photographs, fold-out map, 22.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, TEG, slight foxing FEs, browning EPs, signature FEP, VG-NF

177 - BOHAN, EDMUND [plus 3]

                Climates of War: New Zealand in Conflict 1859-69 Hazard Press, 2005, 288p, illus, 23cm P/b, F

WILSON, ORMOND War in the Tussock: Te Kooti and the Battle at Te Porere National Historic Places Trust, 1961, 72p, photographs & maps, 23.5cm P/b, slight rusting staples, slight foxing FEP, signature FEP, VG

CROSBY, R D The Musket Wars: a History of Inter-iwi Conflict 1806-45 ex lib, Reed, 1999, 392p, illus, 24.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, slight fading spine) POBd, rubbing extremities, spine taped TP & EP, VG

MOORHEAD, MURRAY First in Arms: New Zealand’s Colonial Fighters Taranaki War 1860-61 Zenith, 2004, 374p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

178 - COWAN, JAMES [plus 2]

               The Maori Yesterday and Today W & T, 1930, xii, 266p, photographs, 22cm Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, slight rubbing FCs, sm chips TBS & back hinge, slight foxing FEs & EPs, inscription & sm owner’s plate FEP, VG

               CRAIG, EW G Man of the Mist: A Biography of Elsdon Best Reed, 1964, 247p, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, slight browning spine, sm chips top/bottom & FCs) POBd, light bumping TBS & FCs, slight fading base spine, FEP missing, VG

               BEST, ELSDON Spiritual and Mental Concepts of the Maori Dominion Museum Monograph no 2, Govt Printer, 1986, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing base spine & FCs, sm crease FC, NF

179 - CRAIG, DICK [plus 2]

               The Realms of King Tawhiao With Review of Causes of 1860-64 Maori Wars PA, nd, 141p, 21cm P/b, slight fading spine, errata slip tipped in p4, NF

               LAMBOURN, ALAN The Treatymakers of New Zealand: Heralding the Birth of a Nation Book Guild, 1988, 206p, illus, 22cm DJ (slight browning spine & top slight rubbing TBS) POBd, light bumping TBS, NF

               McLAY, GEOFF (ed) Treaty Settlements: The Unfinished Business NX Institute of Adv Legal Studies & VUWLR, 1995, 158p, 24cm P/b, slight browning spine, NF

180 - DUFF, ROGER [plus 1]

               Pyramid Valley: The Story of New Zealand’s Greatest Moa Swamp Pegasus, 1952, 48p, photographs. 24cm P/b with flaps, rubbing spine, short splits TBS, FEs split (3/4 front, ¼ back) slight marking covers, signature TP, Gd-VG

               EVISON, HARRY C Te Wai Punamu: The Greenstone Island: a history of the southern Maori during the European Colonization of New Zealand Aoraki Press, 1993, xxii, 582p, xxvi, maps, 24cm P/b, slight bumping top spine, NF-F

181 - ELSMORE, BRONWYN [plus 3]

               Like Them That Dream: The Maori and the Old Testament Tauranga Moana, 1985, 189p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, signature TP, NF

               COLENSO, W Notes on the Ancient Dog of the New Zealanders 1877 Kiwi, 1996 facsimile ed, 24p, 20cm Laminated card covers, F

               McLEAN, MERVYN Maori Music: A Bulletin for Schools (F) Dept of Education, 197132p, 21cm P/b, short inscription TP, NF

               TAEPA, REV CANON HOHEPA The Rangiatea Story Vestry of Rangiatea, nd, 48p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b, slight browning front, light mark back FE, VG-NF

               BRAILSFORD, BARRY Song of the Stone Stoneprint Press, 1995, 192p, 22.5cm Pictorial laminated boards, slight fading spine, NF

182 - EVISON, HARRY C

               Te Wai Pounamu: The Greenstone Island: A history of the southern Maori during the European Colonization of New Zealand Aoraki Press, 1993xxii, 582p, -xxvi, 24cm P/b, slight thumbing FCs, slight marking FEs, NF

183 - EVISON, HARRY [plus 2]

               The Ngai Tahu Deeds: A Window on New Zealand History Canterbury University Press, 2006, 312p, illus, 29.5cm pictorial POBd, F

               DUFF, ROGER Pyramid Valley: The Story of New Zealand’s Greatest Moa Swamp Pegasus, 1952, 48p, photographs. 24cm P/b with flaps, spine rubbed & split with tape repair, chips base, short splits FEs, VG

               POIGNANT, ROSLYN Oceanic Mythology: The Myths off Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia Paul Hamlyn, 1967, 141p, illus, 28cm DJ (fading spine, rubbing & chips TBS & FCs) POBd, VG/NF

184 - KING, MICHAEL [plus 1]

               Maori: A Photographic and Social History Heinemann, 1983, 287p, photographs, 24cm P/b, slight creasing spine, NF

               SALMOND, ANNE Hui: A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings Reed Methuen, 2nd ed, 1985 reprint, xi, 226p, photographs, 24cm P/b, wear & light rubbing covers & spine, corners lightly thumbed & creased, contents clean, Gd-VG

185 - MAORI RELATED BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS – 12 items

BIGGS, BRUCE English-Maori Dictionary Reed, 1966, 113p, 19cm POBd, light fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, slight foxing top FE, VG

RYAN, P M The New Dictionary of Modern Maori Heinemann, 1974, 104p, 21cm P/b, light fading spine, light rubbing extremities, VG

WILSON, ORMOND War in the Tussock: Te Kooti & the Battle at Te Porere Govt Printer, 1961, 72p, illus, 24cm P/b slight rusting staples, NF

WOHLERS, J F H Mythology and Traditions of the Maori (1875) facsimile ed 1996 Kiwi, 16p, 20cm Laminated card covers, F

Integration of Maori and Pakeha Paper 1, Dept of Maori Affairs, 1962, 8 leaves, 24cm P/b staples rusted out, sm stain & spots front, VG

The Journal of the Polynesian Society vol 101 n0 3 Sept 1992, 321p (5p) 21cm P/b short inscription cover & TP, NF

Te Porere: battle site of the Maori Wars Nat Historic Places Trust 1 leaf, F

Life in the Pa NZ School Journal Vol 42, no 9, Pt III, Oct 1948, pp194-224, P/b 21cm, some wear, VG (2 copies)

GRIFFITHS, G J 40 Common Elements in Maori Placenames OHB, reprint from ODT, 1987, 8p, 21cm, P/b F (2 copies)

Maori Design Knitwear from New Zealand Woman Magazine Wilson & Horton, nd, 12 leaves, illus, 28cm, (knitting patterns) light rubbing extremities, NF

186 - MAUNSELL, R

Grammar of the New Zealand Language George Robertson, 1887, 3rd ed, xvi, 162p, (2p)17cm Cloth over boards, missing spine, FCs & FEs rubbed, light foxing FEs, short inscription front paste down, front & back internal hinges split, slight browning EPs, signature front paste down, pencil drawing FEP, sm mark p xv/1, Fair-Gd

187 - MITCHELL, J H (Tiaki Hikawera Mitara)

               Takatimu: a History of the Ngati Kahungunu People Reed, 1973 reprint, 271p, xxiip genealogical tables, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (fading spine & front hinge, short tear top back, slight rubbing top spine) POBd, slight rubbing TBS, NF

188 - MOON, PAUL [plus 2]

               This Horrid Practice: The Myth and Reality of Traditional Maori Cannibalism Penguin, 2008, 303p, 23cm P/b, F

               KING, MICHAEL Maori: A Photographic and Social History Reed, 2006 (rev ed reprint) 289p, photographs, 24cm P/b, F

               KO TE PAIPERA TAPU Bible Soc in NZ, 1987, 939, 291pp, 19cm Cloth bound, red FEs, short inscription FEP, NF

189 - ROBLEY, HORATIO GORDON – 3 titles

               Moko or Maori Tattooing Elibron Classics, 2004, 216p, illus, 21cm P/b, F

               Maori Tattooing Dover Publications, 2003, illus, 24.5cm P/b, F

               Moko or Maori Tattooing Kessinger Publishing nd, facsimile copy, 216p, illus, 23.5cm laminated POBd, F

190 - SHEET MUSIC – 4 items

               Ten Maori Songs arranged by Hemi Piripata

               Home, Little Maori, Home: A Maori Love song words & music by Alfred Hill

               Waiata Maori (Maori Songs) collected & arranged by Alfred Hill, McIndoe, 9th ed

               A Maori Slumber Song: Heine e Heine! (Dearest) written & composed by Princess Te Rangi Pai, Beal, Stuttart & Co

               Condition generally good with some tape repairs, wear, etc

190.1 – STACK, J W (‘told by’) [plus 1]

               Early Maoriland Adventures ed A H Reed, OUP, 1937, 157p, illus, 18cm P/b, light browning covers &FEs, TBS rubbed & chipped, short tears back hinge, light rubbing extremities, light foxing FEs & EPs, back internal hinge split, Gd

               BEST, ELSDON The Maori as He Was Govt Printer, 1952, 3rd imp, xv, 296p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, TBS rubbed & chipped, short tears top & FEs) Cloth bound, light rubbing base spine, slight foxing top FE, Gd/NF

191 - TREMEWAN, PETER [plus 6]

               Selling Otago : A French Buyer, 1840; Maori Sellers, 1844 OHB, 1994, 108p, illus, 21cm P/b F

               New Zealand Archeological Associations Newsletter, Vol 21, no 1, March 197855p, illus, 20.5cm NF

               O New Zealand Otago Museum Maori Court 4pm, Sunday 18Aug, 1963 Programme

               Prehistory in New Zealand National Historic Places Trust publication, 1963, 8p, VG

               BARTON, P L Maori geographical knowledge and mapping: a synopsis from Turnbull Library Record Vol XII no 1 May 1980, pp5-25

               ANDERSON, A J A fourteenth-century fishing camp at Purakanui Inlet, Otago reprint from Journal of the Royal Society of NZ Vol 11, no 3 pp201-221

192 - WILLIAMS, WILLIAM

               A Dictionary of the New Zealand Language 1915, 4th ed, xvi, 226p, 18.5cm Cloth bound, rubbing TBS, hinges & FCs, bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing top FE, light browning EPs, erased inscription FEP, VG

 

 

 

4 Australia and The Pacific

193 - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY of the Southwest Pacific and Adjacent Areas (3 vols) [plus1]

                Volume I: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands 317p

                Volume III: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire 256p

                Volume 4 Supplement 230p

Allied Geographical Section, 1944, Vol 4 indicates Pacific Books, 1990 edition, 29cm, card covers, tape spines, slight marking , NF

THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY Vol 58, no 4, Dec 1949 216p, 24.5cm P/b, F

194 - AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES – 5 titles

               HALL, ROBERT A The Black Diggers: Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders in the Second World War Allen & Unwin, 1989,xv, 228p, photographs, 22.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, light thumbing & crease FCs, Vg

               KEARNEY, GE, P R de LACEY & G R DAVIDSON The Psychology of Aboriginal Australians John Wiley, 1973, xiii, 446p, graphs & tables, 24cm P/b, slight fading spine & top, light rubbing extremities, signature front paste down, VG

RYAN, LYNDALL, The Aboriginal Tasmanians University of Queensland, 1982 reprint, xiv, 315p (1p) photographs, 21cm P/b, slight foxing top FE, NF

De LACEY, PHILIP R & MILLICENT E POOLE (ed) Mosaic or Melting Pot: Cultural Evolution in Australia Harcourt Brace, 1979, xv, 390p, charts, 23.5cm P/b, fading spine, light rubbing extremities, signature blacked out FEP, VG

LAWLOR, ROBERT Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime Inner Traditions, 1991, xvi, 412p, colophon, photographs, 25cm P/b, slight rubbing FCs, NF

195 - AUSTRALIAN BUILDINGS – 4 titles

               COCKER, KATHLEEN Early Houses of the North West Coast of Tasmania Stancombe, 1973, 80p, illus, 25.5cm DJ (light browning spine, slight rubbing TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, sm mark front, short inscription FEP, VG-NF

               LEAKE, PETER Homesteads of Australia Felix Hawthorn Press, 1973, SA with short inscription, 118p, photographs, 22.5cm DJ (rubbing & chips TBS & FCs, cloth bound, light bumping TBS, VG-NF

               LATTREILLE, ANNE, PETER LATREILLE & PETER LOVELL New Uses for old buildings in Australia OUP, 1982, ex lib, 208p, photographs, 30.5cm DJ (in plastic wrapper, fading spine & top FEs) POBd, rubbing base, VG

               DUPAIN, MAX Georgian Architecture in Australia Ure Smith, 1963, 147p, photographs, 28cm DJ (pce missing top spine, 7cm & 2 other tears top, rubbing top/bottom, price clipped) POBd, rubbing TBS, sm stain top spine, short inscription FEP, Gd-VG

196 - BARKER, H M [plus 3]

               Droving Days Sir Isaac Pitman, 1966, ex lib, ix, 147p, photographs, 22cm DJ (in plastic wrapper) POBd, light bumping TBS, tape marks board & EPs, VG

               FLYNN, FRANK The Living Heart F P Leonard, 1964, 2nd imp, 232p, photographs, 22cm DJ (laminated, light rubbing top/bottom, short tear base front) POBd, slight browning top FE, VG

               HALL, VIC Outback Policeman Rigby, 1970, 213p, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, rubbing & short tear top, price clipped, water mark inside) POBd, light foxing FEs, VG

               MOSSEL, BOB Where No Road Goes Enterprise Publications, 1972, ex lib, 29.5cm DJ (plastic cover, marking & wear to cover) Pictorial POBd, extremities rubbed, EPs clipped, felt pen masking of library notes, Gd

197 - BAYLEY, WILLIAM A

               Border City: History of Albury, New South Wales Albury City Council, 1954, 180p, photographs, 22cm POBd, rubbing light marking & browning extremities, sm chips TBS, presentation inscription FEP ‘to Sgt Norm Smythe RNZAOC by 1. Central Ordinance Depot Officer’s Mess on the occasion of RNZAOC Australian Cricket Tour, 1964, with 14 signatures HTP, Gd

198 - BURROWS, ROBYN [plus 2]

               Bush Schools and Golden Rules: The Spirit of Mudgeeraba State School Boolarong, 1992, iv, 108p, photographs, 29.5cm P/b, slight rubbing FEs, NF

               SYDNEY AND THE BUSH: a Pictorial History of Education in New South Wales NSW Dept of Education, 1980, 259p (11p) illus, 24.5cm Pictorial POBd, rubbing TBS & FCs, slight foxing top FE, VG-NF

               GAMBLE, ALLAN Six Colleges: An Appreciation of some physical aspects of the residential colleges within the University of Sydney PA, 1972, no pagination, pen sketches, 21.5cm Cloth bound with plastic wrapper, slight browning TBS & FCs, NF-F

199 - CLEARY, P S [plus 1]

               Australia’s Irish Nation-Builders Angus & Robertson, 1933, ex lib, xvi, 280p,24cm Cloth bound, slight browning spine light rubbing TBS & FCs, light foxing FEs & EPs, short inscription FEP, VG

               WERE, JONATHAN BINNS A Voyage from Plymouth to Melbourne in 1839: The Shipboard and Early Melbourne Diary of Jonathan Binns Were, CMG J B Were & Son, 1964, xv, 309p, fold-out family tree, script & transcription, 20cm Cloth bound, slight rubbing TBS, NF-F

200 - FERNANDEZ, NATALIE [plus 2]

               Circus Saga – Ashton’s Ashton’s Circus, 1971, xiv, 136p, photographs, 24cm Pictorial POBd, light rubbing & bumping TBS & FCs, NF

               SYKES, TREVOR Two Centuries of Panic: A History of Corporate Collapses in Australia Allen & Unwin, 1998, xi, 593p, 24cm DJ (slight bumping top spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, light foxing top FE, VG-NF

               TOWNSEND, HELEN Baby Boomers: Growing up in Australia in the 1940s, 50s and 60s Simon Schuster, 1991 reprint, 208p, photographs, 25cm P/b, light rubbing & crease VG-NFFCs

201 - FINLAYSON, H H [plus 5]

The Red Centre: Man and Beast in the Heart of Australia Angus & Robertson, 1936, 153p, fold out map, photographs, 23cm DJ (lge chips top spine, split front FE, light rubbing, slight browning & sm chips extremities) POBd, slight bumping TBS, light wear bottom edge, slight foxing FEs, slight browning EPs, name plate front paste down, rubber stamp FEP, Gd/VG

HOLTHOUSE, HECTOR Up Rode the Squatter Rigby, 1970, 206p (3p) DJ (light fading & browning spine) POBd, light marking front board, VG

BERNT, R M & C H The First Australians Ure Smith, 1974, 3rd ed, 152p, photographs, 22cm DJ (light fading spine, light rubbing & sm chips extremities, short tear bottom spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, short inscription TP, VG

STEELE, MARY Beside the Lake: A Ballarat Childhood Hyland House, 2000, x, 246p, illus, 25cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

HARMAR, ROSEMARY Growing up at Government House Angus & Robertson, 1989, 173p, photographs, 25.5cm DJ (light fading spine) POBd, light bumping TBS, NF

DUTTON, GEOFFREY The Squatters Currey O’Neill, 1985, viii, 136p, illus, 25.5cm DJ (slight fading spine) POBd, light bumping bottom spine, NF

202 - GEORGE, VANCE [plus 2]

               Fairfield: A History of the District Cncil for the District of Fairfield, NSW, 1982, xvi, 264p, photographs, 28cm DJ (slight bumping TBS) POBd, presentation inscription FEP, NF

               JERVIS, JAMES The Cradle City of Australia: A History of Parramatta 1788-1961 Cncil for the City of Parramatta, 1978 reprint, xiv, 240p,photographs, 25cm Pictorial POBd, slight bumping TBS, paste marks HTP, NF

               SLOANE, ALEXANDER & ANN Heritage Farming in Australia: The Sloane Family, Changes and Challenges 1860-1945 PA, 1998, ex lib, viii, 210p, illus, 29cm P/b, laminated, spine & internal hinges tapes, slight rubbing extremities, VG-NF

203 - HADDON, A C & JAMES HORNELL

               Canoes of Oceania, Volumes I, II & III Bernice B Bishop Museum 1936-1938, 454, 342, 88p, illus, 28cm Bound together in cloth over boards, no titles, base rubbed, NF

204 - IDRIESS, ION L – 4 titles

               Over the Range Angus & Robertson, 1937, SA with short inscription, x, 316p (11p publisher’s catalogue) photographs, 18.5cm Cloth bound, fading & light marks spine, bumping TBS & FCs, short tear base front, slight foxing FEs & EPs, VG

               Tracks of Destiny Angus & Robertson, 1961, x, 228p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, chip base spine & back, light rubbing TBS & FCs) POBd, slight bumping TBS, short inscription front paste down, VG/NF

               Men of the Jungle Angus & Robertson, 1948 reprint, 259p, photographs, 19cm DJ (browning & water marks spine, chips TBS & FCs) Cloth bound, foxing FEs, top FEP clipped, VG

               Over the Range Angus & Robertson, 1948, 10th ed, x,  316p, photographs, 18.5cm DJ (price clipped, browning & foxing spine, lge chips TBS, rubbing & chips extremities) Cloth bound, bumping TBS & FCs, light foxing top FE, short inscription FEP, Gd/VG

205 - LEWIS, DAVID [plus 2]

               We, the Navigators: The Ancient Art of Landfinding in the Pacific Australian National University Press, 1972, xviii, 346p, illus, 23.5cm DJ (rubbing & chips extremities, short split front hinge) Cloth bound, light fading extremities, slight rubbing & 2 sm chips TBS, initials in pen base FE, short inscription FEP, Gd-VG

               RIEBE, INGE Anthropomorphic Stone Carvings on Unea Island Polynesian Society 1967 (reprint from Journal of the Polynesian Soc, Vol 76, Sept 1967, pp374-378) 5p, illus, 24cm, light browning extremities, slight rusting staples, Gd-VG

               DUFF, ROGER ET AL, Prehistory of the Southern Cook Islands Canterbury Museum Bulletin no 6, 1974, 155p, illus, 27.5cm P/b, light browning extremities, sm rubbed patch spine, slight marking EPs, VG

206 - MARTIN, VIVIEN S [plus 2]

               Mostly Mount Barker in South Australia: Aspects of the early history of the district, including Blakiston PA, 1982, ix, 109p, illus, 23.5cm Pictorial POBd, slight fading spine, NF

               PERRY, DULCIE M The Place of Waters: A story of Glenelg’s first fifty years PA, 1985, x, 150p, illus, 25cm Pictorial POBd, F

               HARSELTT, JEAN & MERVYN ROYLE They Came to a Plateau (The Stanthorpe Saga) International Colour Productions, 1980, 3rd rev ed, 213p, photographs, 25cm DJ (slight browning spine, slight bumping TBS & FCs) POBd, slight fading strip base, NF

207 - MINCHAM, HANS [plus 3]

               The Story of the Flinders Ranges Angus & Robertson, 1964, 306p, photographs, 22cm DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing extremities, sm chips TBS) POBd, slight bumping top spine, VG/NF

               O’SULLIVAN, JOHN The Bloodiest Bushrangers Rigby, 1973, 200p, photographs DJ (slight fading spine, slight rubbing top spine) POBd, slight bumping top spine, NF

               BALY, LINDSAY Horseman, Pass By: The Australian Light Horse in World War I Spellmount, 2004, ex lib, xii, 337p, illus, 22.5cm P/b with flaps, tape protected spine, reinforced hinges, NF

               IDRIESS, ION L Stone of Destiny Angus & Robertson, 1957 reprint, 344p, illus, 22cm DJ (extremities rubbed & chipped, price clipped, sm pces missing & short tears TBS) Cloth bound, slight spotting boards, light bumping TBS, front internal hinge split, Gd

208 - MOUNTFORD, C P [plus 1]

               The Art of Albert Namatjira Bread & Cheese Club, 1949, xv, 79p, col plates, 24.5cm DJ (rubbing, chips & wear extremities, short tears top, bottom & FEs) POBd, bumping TBS & base, surface tear front board, slight browning EPs, Gd/VG

IDRIESS, ION L Our Living Stone Age Angus & Robertson, 1963, ix, 224p, photographs, 24cm DJ (price clipped, light fading spine, chips & rubbing extremities, lge chip base back FC, creases, short tear top back, 4cm tear & tape repair inside back FE) Cloth bound, light rubbing base, slight bumping TBS, short inscription front paste down, slight marks TP, Gd/VG

209 - KEELY’S HANDBOOK OF SYDNEY

               Maxwell Keely [1901] 144p, with advertisements & photographs, 18cm P/b, ½ spine missing, covers worn & lightly soiled, chips base & FEs, pce missing front hinge & tear across front, FCs thumbed, Fair

210 - SHARP, ANDREW

               Ancient Voyagers in Polynesia Paul’s Book Arcade, 1963, 159p, illus, 22.5cm DJ (chips TBS & FCs, light rubbing extremities, short tear top back inside tape repaired, slight browning inside) POBd, slight bumping TBS, VG/NF

211 - SOUVENIR [plus 3]

               Souvenir Commemorating the First Centennial of Marvellous Melbourne, the Garden City of the South Osboldstone, [c1934] ex lib, no pagination, photographs, 25cm Cloth bound with gilt city crest, spine & FCs rubbed, light marking boards, internal hinges broken , light rusting staples, FCs, rubbed, Gd

               MOSSEL, BOB Where No Road Goes Enterprise Publications, 1972, 29.5cm DJ (pces missing top spine & FC, rubbing & chips, short tear front hinge & FC) Pictorial POBd, light rubbing TBS & FCs, VG

               DURBIDGE, ELLIE & JEANETTECOACEVICH North Stradbroke Island Stradbroke Island Management, 1981, 168p, photographs, 24cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, FC creased, VG

               VICTORIA The Land of Enchantment Nucolorvue Productions, nd, no pagination, illus, 18.5cm Pictorial POBd, cloth spine, light bumping FCs, slight wear boards, VG

211.1 - WESTGARTH, WILLIAM

               Victoria; late Australia Felix, or Port Phillip District of New South Wales, being an historical and descriptive account of The Colony and its Gold Mines Olivere Boyd, 1853, xvi, 390p, 96p appendix, (8p publisher’s catalogue) (fold-out map – 2 tears) errata slip tipped in p1, 23.5cm Cloth bound, tears & browning extremities, stains front board, back spine split, internal hinges split, short inscription & rubber stamp front paste down & frontis & occasional other rubber stamps, contents clean & internal binding relatively sound, Fair-Gd

 

5. World History

212 - AISIN-GIORO PU YI (2 VOLS) [plus 2]

From Emperor to Citizen: the Autobiography of Aisin Gioro Pu Yi 2 Volume One & Volume Two Foreign Language Press, 1986 3rd printing, 496p, photographs, 21cm, DJs (slight rubbing top/bottom) cloth bound Chinese signature TP Vol 2, NF

STANLEY, HENRY M Through the Dark Continent Volume One (2 copies) Dover, 1988, xxxii, 400p, fold-out map, illus, 21cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, slight fading spine (1 copy), VG

213 - BRENT, S E

               The Causeway of Capital and Labour comprising Universal Minimum wages for every worker based on the cost of living… P S King & Son, 1925, ix, 109p, (1p publisher’s catalogue) 19cm DJ (slight  bumping corners) Cloth bound, bumping top FCs, light foxing FEs, NF

214 - CAROLINE, REGINA

The Queen’s Letter to the King printed for William Hone, Luggate-Hill, 1820, 5th ed, 16p, 21.5cm, thread tied, apparently disbound from a larger volume, light browning extremities, water mark top spine corner, light foxing through text, Fair-Gd, (strong words from a rejected Queen to Her King)

215 - EDGAR, BOB & JACK TURNELL

               Lady of a Legend (sheep farming in Wyoming) Stockade Publishing, 1979, 165p, photographs, 28.5cm POBd with pasted front photograph, F

216 - HENDERSON, G D [plus 1]

The Claims of the Church of Scotland Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, 251p, 22cm DJ (chips & rubbing top/bottom, pce missing base spine, light marking & browning, light rubbing hinges) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, bleached patches spine, GD

               ADAM, FRANK The Clans and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands W & A K Johnston, 1960, 6th ed, xii, 623p, 112 coloured tartan plates & fold-out map, 22cm DJ (chips TBS & FCs, price clipped, Cloth bound, light bumping TBS, slight foxing op FE, short inscription FEP, Gd, VG

217 - HUZAYYIN, S A

The Place of Egypt in Prehistory: a correlated study of climates and cultures in the Old World Imprimiere de L’Institut Francais D’Archeologie Orientale, 1941, ex lib, xxxiv,474p, 28cm Cloth bound, light bumping & slight rubbing TBS & FCs, slight browning FEs, VG

218 - JOHNSTON, HARRY H

               The Negro in the New World Methuen, 1910, xxix, 499p, illus, 26cm Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS & FCs, browning & tape marks spine, sm c hips TBS, short split back hinge, internal hinges split, tape marks EPs & HTP, short inscription FEP, Gd

219 - KELTIE, JOHN S (ed)

               A History of the Scottish Highlands: Highland Clans and Highland Regiments Vol I McGready, Thompson & Niven, 1877, xxxvi, 776p, illus (including col plates of tartans) 27cm ¾ leather bound, over new spine & with new EPs (professionally repaired), rubbing to leather, marbled FEs, VG

220 - WHEELER, H F B & A M BROADLEY

               Napoleon and the Invasion of England: The Story of the Great Terror 2 volumes, John Lane, 1908, xxxviii, 316p; 371p (16p publisher’s catalogue) illus, 23cm Cloth bound, fading spines, bleach spots boards, bumping TBS, & FCs, contents clean, Gd

221 - YOUNG, ROSALIND AMELIA [plus 1]

               Mutiny of the Bounty and Story of Pitcairn Island 1790-1894 Pacific Press Publishing, (1894?) 7th printing, 266p, illus, 18.5cm Pictorial cloth bound, rubbing & browning extremities, worn patches base spine & FCs, spine titles barely readable, short inscription front paste down, FEP missing, light browning FEs & EPs, Gd

               NORDHOFF, CHARLES & JAMES NORMAN HALL Pitcairn’s Island Chapman & Hall, 1936 reprint, ex lib, [iv] 374p, 19.5cm Rebound in cloth over boards, title from original binding pasted to spine, new EPs, original EP map pasted FEP (pce missing at base) sm torn strip TP, slight marking to leaves, Gd-VG

               Also included: asstd 2005-2006 ODT newspaper clippings concerning Pitcairn Island legal case

 

6. General

222 - ALL ABOUT THE VW 1500 RANGE [pus 1

A new line of Volkwagens Volkswagenwerk AG, nd, 8 leaves, illus, 21cm P/b, rubbing spine, slight spotting covers, VG-NF

AUSTIN: SERVICE PARTS LIST: (4 X 4) GIPSY B M C Service Ltd, nd, xxiii, numerous plates & charts, illus, 27.5cm Plastic covered ring binder, light soiling covers, signature inked out TP, TP tape strengthened, VG

223 - AUNT DAISY’S BOOK OF HANDY HINTS [plus 2]

W & T, vii, 147p ((5p) 18cm P/b, light browning spine, short split front hinge, light rubbing extremities, crease back cover, short inscription TP, contents clean, VG

OTAGO YOUNG CONTINGENT (VICTORIA LEAGUE) Victory Cookery Book (Evening Star printer) nd, 40p, 21.5cm P/b rusting staples, short tear top spine, staining & wear covers, some spot stains in contents, Gd

                HARRIS, L H Hunting Whitetail Deer NZ Forest Service, 1970, 19p, photographs, 21.5cm P/b NF

224 - AUNT DAISY’S FAVOURITE COOKERY BOOK

Over 1800 Favourite Recipes W & T, 1954, 3rd ed, xvi, 426p, 19cm P/b, slight rubbing & spotting extremities, short split spine, VG-NF

225 - BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK [plus 3]

               The Enchanted Type-writer Harper, 1899, 171p, illus, 16.5cm Cloth bound, light rubbing extremities, sm chips base spine, short inscription front paste down, FEP missing?, light browning EP, Gd-VG

               IMPERIAL ‘GOOD COMPANION’ PORTABLE TYPEWRITER INSTRUCTION BOOK Imperial Typewriter Co, nd, 19p, illus, 21.5cm P/b, slight marking cover, slight rusting staple, NF

               THE PROGRESSIVE COPY BOOKS with engraved & traced head lines & Divisional Lines Collins, nd, 12 leaves, 21cm P/b, sewn, light rubbing & marking extremities, sm split TBS, GD

               DELAMOTTE, F The Book of Ornamental Alphabets, Ancient and Modern E & F N Spon, 1859, 2nd ed, 50p, illus, 16cm Cloth bound, extremities rubbed & marked, internal hinges split, binding loose, signature FEP, water stains base FEP to TP, p 40 detached & edges chipped, Fair

226 - BAUER, MAX [2 vols]

               Precious Stones in Two Volumes Dover, 1968, xxi, 260p [12p publisher’s catalogue]; xi, p261-627p, illus, 23cm P/b, F

227 - BOLTON, B S [plus 3]

               Auckland Tradesmens and Transportation Tokens Numismatic Soc of Auckland, 1991, n0 282/460, 30p, illus, 21cm P/b, slight marking back cover, NF

               DUNCAN, J B Anton Teutenberg: Die-Sinker – Engraver – Medallist: A Brief Biography & Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Works of Anton Teutenberg, 1840-1933 SA, Numismatic Soc of Auckland, 199218p. illus, 21cm P/b, NF

               KIDD, ANGIE & ROSS “From Billy-cans to Bottles” The History of The Metal Milk Tokens of Wanganui ltd ed, 63/110, 1980, 24p, illus, 22cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

               LAMPARD, WILLIAM H Catalogue of New Zealand Coins, Tokens and Bank Notes SA, Royal Numismatic Soc of NZ< NZ Numismatic Journal, vol 16, no 1 (60)1981, 84p, illus, 24.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, corners thumbed, VG

228 - CASSERLEY, H C [plus 1]

               Locomotives of British Railways Spring Books, 1963, 3rd imp, 482p, photographs, 21cm DJ (light browning, rubbing & chips extremities, short tears FCs, creasing back flap) Cloth bound, light fading TBS, slight browning FEs, short inscription FEP, Gd-VG

               ANDERSON, VR, R J ESSERY & D JENKINSON Portrait of the LMS Peco, 1971,112p, photographs, 26cm DJ (light rubbing & browning top/bottom, chips top spine) POBd, bumping TBS, FEP price clipped, VG

229 - COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS – 8 titles

               St Andrew’s Cookery Book ODT, 1932, 13th ed

               St Andrew’s Cookery Book ODT, 1922, 10th ed

               The Highlander Economical Cookery Book W & T 1914 (missing front cover)

               GARD’NER, E Recipes for use in School Cookery Classes W & T, 7th ed

               TRENT, M A The Up to-date Cook’s Book 1928, 2nd Canterbury rev ed

               FINLAY, MISS I Cookery Dunedin City Gas Dept,

               Town and Country Patriotic Women Workers’ Cookery Book [1917?]

               The Southland Patriotic Cookery Book W & T, 1940 (with DJ)

               Condition generally Fair-Gd with heavy soiling most covers, but clean contents

230 - COMMUNITY & OTHER RECIPE BOOKS & Other Food Related Publications – 15 titles

                PALMERSTON PLUNKET MOTHERS’ CLUB Recipes 1980

                SOUTH OTAGO HIGH SCHOOL Recipe Book 1960

                Otago Potters’ Group Cook Book 1976

                QUEENS HIGH SCHOOL STAFF Favourite Recipes 1980

OTAGO UNIVERSITY ASSOC OF HOME SCIENCE ALUMNAE New Zealand Dishes and Menus nd

                Serve hym Forth: A History of the kitchen PP School Bulletin Vol 14 no 4 1961

Fleming & Co Ltd and Sergeant Dan leaflet prepared by Gary Blackman for the Annual Dinner of the Friends of the Hocken Collections, 2 Sept 2001

                CARR, NANCY J Cadbury Chocolate Cookery 1976

The Journal of the Association of Home Science Alumnae of New Zealand 5 issues: June 1976; Dec 1976; June 1977; Dec 1977 & Sept 1978

Kitchen Design: Planning & Renovation University of Otago, 5th ed 1988

Kitchen designs & décor Wilson & Horton, 1970

231 - EVANS, NEWTON ET AL (ed)

               The Home Physician and Guide to Health Signs Publishing, nd, 943p, illus, 24cm Cloth bound, marbled FEs, slight rubbing TBS & FCs, marbled EPs, internal spine split HTP, VG

232 - FOWLER, PROF O S

               Human Science of Phrenology, Self-Culture, Mental Philosophy, Health, Intellect, Memory, etc National Publishing Co [1873] xviii, 1211p, illus, 24cm Decorative leather bound, gilt titles, light rubbing TBS & FCs, marbled EPs, HTP missing, VG

233 -  GREEN, A B & R A ZOELLER [plus 6]

Audel’s Diesel Engine Manual; Questions and Answers Audel, 1936, 292p, [20p publisher’s catalogue] illus, 17cm Cloth over soft boards, AEG, slight rubbing extremities, internal spine split, VG

FROM RUST TO RESTORATION: A Century of Shaping a new world with Tractors, Tractor Centennial Rally, Gore, Feb 24-26 1989 Sthrn Tractor Centennial Comm, 1989, 73p, [15p] photographs & ads, 21cm P/b, NF

TUNING S U CARBURETTERS including full needle charts Speed Sport Motobooks, 51p, illus, 21.5cm P/b, light rubbing extremities, VG

INSTRUCTION BOOK FOR FORDSON POWER MAJOR Ford Motor Co, 1958, 100p, illus, 21cm P/b, cover detached, light rubbing, short tears, light soiling extremities, Gd

OPERATOR’S MANUAL: County 1164 Tractor 54p, illus, 21cm P/b, light rubbing & fading extremities, VG

SPARE PARTS LIST with illustrations for Fordson Major Tractor 1945/50 Ford Motor Co, 1950, 99p, [21 plates] illus, 22cm P/b, soiling, rubbing covers, light rusting staples, Gd-VG

INSTRUCTION MANUAL: Fordson Major Tractor Ford Motor Co, 1950, 116p, illus, 21.5cm P/b. short tear front, slight rubbing & soiling covers, notes TP, VG

234 - HITCHING K D

               Investigations Into NZ Steel Slags Thesis presented to the School of Engineering, University of Auckland, 1981, ex lib, SA, 230p, tables & charts, 30cm POBd, light rubbing FCs, light bumping corners, slight browning FEs, VG

235 - JEKYLL, GERTRUDE

               Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Country Life, 1919, 4th ed, xvi, 159p, (16p publisher’s catalogue) photographs & fold-out plans, 23cm Cloth bound extremities rubbed, back hinge partly split, chips & tear top spine, light browning FEs & EPs, Gd

236 - LLOYD, W G

               Register of New Zealand Railways Steam Locomotives 1863-1971 (and beyond) Otago Rly & Loco Soc & Triple M, 2002, iii, 202p, photographs, 30.5cm DJ (slight rubbing top) POBd, slight bumping TBS, NF

237 - LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU [plus 1]

               Royalty on the Road Collins, 1980, 191p, photographs, 24.5cm DJ (slight bumping top spine,) POBd, light bumping base spine, NF

               OFFICIAL RALLY PROGRAM and Branch history, 25th Jubilee National Rally, Vintage Car Club of New Zealand, South Canterbury Branch 1981, 64p, illus, 21cm, p/b, slight rubbing & marking covers, rubber stamp p1, VG-NF

 

 

238 - McDERMOTT, MIKE [plus 3]

               Woodworking with New Zealand Timbers Reed, 1985, vii, 133p, illus, 28.5cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing corners, note p 133, VG-NF

               LAYBOURN, PAM I Soil Cement-Brick House Project Advisory Service, Whangarei, nd, 24p, 21cm, P/b, crease mark covers, fading strip back hinge, NF

               MYHRMAN, MATTS & S O MacDONALD Build it with Bales: A step-by-step guide to straw-bale construction, Version Two Out on Bale, 1997 2nd printing, ex lib, 27.5cm Laminated P/b, tape spine & staples hinges, lightly thumbed, tape internal hinges Gd-VG

               OBRIEN, J J & M W How to Run a Lathe: The Care and Operation of a Screw Cutting Lathe South Bend Lathe Works, 42nd ed, 1942, 128p, illus, 20cm P/b, tape spine, light rubbing extremities, short inscription TP, VG

239 - MEYER, REV F B [plus 1]

The Bells of Is: or Voices of Human Need and Sorrow Morgan & Scott, [1894] 122p, (6p publisher’s catalogue, half uncut) photographs, 22cm cloth bound with pictorial insert front, light browning spine & FEs, light rubbing extremities, browning HTP & EP, inside spine split HTP, & p9, VG

               YOUNG, REV EGERTON Ryerson By Canoe and Dog Train among the Cree and Salteaux Indians Charles H Kelly, 1903, x, 267p (1p) illus, 19cm Cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles, pictorial front board, light bumping TBS, slight rubbing base, browning EPs, short inscription FEP, VG

240 - MODEL AEROPLANES – 3 titles

MOULTON, R G Control Line Manual Model Aeronautical Pres Ltd, 1963 rev ed, 216p, illus, 22cm DJ (light browning & light soiling, chips corners, light rubbing edges)POBd, light rubbing & browning TBS, slight soiling EPs, Gd-V

TAYLOR, NORMAN G The Complete Book of the Model Aeroplane Cassell, 1955, 222p, illus, 21cm DJ (light rubbing extremities, sm chips corners, price clipped, slight spotting inside flaps) Cloth bound, light rubbing TBS, tape marks EPs, VG

WARRING, R H Stunt Control Line Flying Percival Marshall, nd, 195p, illus, 19cm DJ (chips & short splits corners, light rubbing & wear extremities) Cloth bound, light bumping TBS & FCs, tape marks EPs, VG

241 - MOREL, LEON G [plus 4]

               Medallic Commemoratives of New Zealand 1865-1940: A Catalogue of Medals, Medalets and Medallions of New Zealand 1865-1940 SA with short inscription, [1976] ltd ed 183/400, 54p, 20cm P/b, slight fading spine, slight rubbing & marking extremities, slight thumbing corners, VG

               KLENMAN, ALLAN Faces of Captain Cook: a record of the coins and medals of James Cook PA, 1983, ltd ed 64/100, 85p, illus, 23cm Cloh bound, slight wear spine, VG-NF

               SMITH, L RICHARD The Royal Society Cook Medal SA, Wedgwood Press, 1982, ltd ed 88/250, 39p, illus, 21.5cm light foxing covers, VG-NF

               CRESSWELL, JOHN C M Collecting Coins and Medals W & T, 1973, 50p, illus, 21cm Laminated pictorial POBd, light rubbing TBS, NF

               MIRA, DR W J D James Cook: His Coins & Medals: some contemporary numismatic aspects of the life and voyages of Captain James Cook Australian Numismatic Soc, [c1970?] 44p, illus, 24cm P/b, slight rubbing extremities, NF

242 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS -9 titles

               COWLIN, D M Camp Cookery NZ Forest Service, 1969, 40p

               The Aunt Daisy Cookbook with household hints Hodder & Stoughton, 1966vi, 218p

               The Greedy Lion or Good Food from St Marks, Opawa 1982, 54p

               Waikawa Bay School Recipe Book, 2005 166p

               The Studio Cookery Book Pegasus Press, 1964, 128p

               Sivanda Cook Book 3rd ed, 96p

               WILLIAMS, BRUCE J Low Cost Cooking Development Education Trust30p

               Taranaki’s own Recipe Book 120p

South Sea Island Recipes Girl Guides Assoc, Fiji, 111p

Condition generally VG-NF

243 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS – 10 titles

50th Jubilee recipe book of Rangiora Lawn Tennis Club Inc, 1929-1979 56p

Approved Recipes and Household Hints Grocers’ United Stores Ltd, Xmas 1948, (compliments of E G Berry, Picton) 48p

Calling All Cooks League of Mothers, 96p

Chinese Recipes Canterbury Chinese Cultural Centre Inc, 1982, 52p

Coal Town Cook Book 1976, 62p

Dishes with a Difference Centrepoint Canterbury Inc, 36p

Lunch Box Lynette Noble for Kew School, 43p

South Rangitikei Free Kindergarten Assn Cook Book Marton & Bulls, 3rd rev ed, 160p

Tui Flower’s Cookbook Reed, 1968134p

Whitcombe’s Modern Home Cookery and Electrical Guide W & T, 4th ed, 221 p

Condition generally Gd-VG – some wear but clean contents

244 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS – 8 titles

400 Favourite Recipes St David’s Presbyterian Church, Hornby, 104p

Recipes Burwood Free Kindergarten, 48p

Edmonds Sure to Rise Cookery Book, 6th ed, 71p

Edmonds Microwave Cookery Book Becket, 168p

Eva Gilmore’s Poultry Recipes Save the Children Fund, 32p

Maria Lee’s Kiwi Chopsticks Seyip Assn, 47p

MARTIN, MARGARET Basic Natural Cookery Edgeware Health Food Centre, 2nd ed, 1980, 44p

Sunbeam Deluxe Automatic Mixmaster Mixer Instruction and Recipe Book 40p

Condition generally Gd-VG – some wear but clean contents

245 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS – 8 titles

               Aunt Daisy’s Book of Handy Hints W & T, vii, 147p

               Cookery Nook: A Feast of Family Favourites Knox-Stoke Churches, 80p

               Edmonds Cookery Book: Gas Cooking Edition W & T 1971, 122p

Edmonds Cookery Book W & T, new rev ed, 122p

Cookery Book Iona Presbyterian Church, Aranui, Christchurch, 68p

Queen Elizabeth Hospital Centennial Recipe Book Rotorua, 1980, 144p

Tui’s 3rd Book on Commonsense Cookery 288p

How to decorate a cake: Let Anne Anson Show You Taylor Law, 16th ed, 32p

               Condition generally Gd-VG – some wear but clean contents

246 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS – 10 titles

Aunt Daisy’s Scrap Book W & T, 1943, xxxvip

Atlas Cookery Book 9th ed, 1961, 96p

BUSZARD, F W The Jolly-Buszard Book of Fish Recipes Pitman, 1953, 80p

One Thousand and One Tested Recipes Christchurch West High School 192p

Rabbit Cook Book Gwen Kerr for Canterbury Domestic Rabbit Assn, 40p

St George’s Recipe Book St George’s Private Hospital, 48p

Presto Pressure Cooker Recipes and Instructions 62p

SAULNIER, L Le Repertoire de la Cuisine Leon Jaeggi, standard ed, 239p

Westinghouse Food Crafter 47p

Wilson’s Bak-O-Malt Recipe Book 32p

Condition generally Gd-VG – some wear but clean contents

247 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS – 8 titles

               Family Favourites Bishopdale Plunket, 169p

GHB Cookery Book 2nd ed, 1966, 143p

Hard Hats and Oven Mitts NZ Synthetic Fuels Corp, 1984, 204p

Rangitoto Cook Book Rangitoto College, 112p

Recipes Tried – Tested – Tasty Lincoln High School

               Tempting Treats Christchurch Harmonic Soc, Ladies’ Auxiliary, 1963, 112p

               Edmonds Cookery Book: Gas Cooking Edition W & T 1971, 122p

               The Abbey Millenium Cook Book Amesbury Abbey1979, 43p

               Condition generally Gd-VG – some wear but clean contents

248 - NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY & OTHER COOK BOOKS, etc – 10 titles

               Jubilee Recipe Book: Favourite Recipes of New Zealand Brigaders Girls’ Life Brigade, 192828p

               Recipes my mother taught me Aged People’s Care, PSSA, nd, 60p Fair

               Cookery Nook: A Feast of Family Favourites Knox-Stoke Churches, nd, 80p

               Luncheon and Tea Dishes Greendale Baptist Church 1984, 27p (hand written cover title)

               Approved Recipes and Household Hints Grocers’ United Stores Ltd, Xmas, 1948, 48p

               New Zealand Country Women’s Institutes Cookery Book 1956 reprint, 244p

               Cookery Book New Zealand Townswomen’s Guilds nd, 83p

               Nurse Maude’s Household Book nd, 52 p (Christchurch ads)

               School Dental Nurses Institute Cookbook nd, no pagination

               Better Cookery with Fielder’s Cornflour nd, 34p

               Homeways Modern Recipes Four Square, 112p, nd

               Generally condition Gd unless indicated

249 - NEW ZEALAND RAILWAYS, TRAMS & CABLECARS [8 items]

SMITH, JEFF Riding the Rails: a pictorial history of trams and cablecars in Dunedin JR Smith, 1976, 32p photographs, 15cm, VG

BELLAMY, ALAN & Bob Stott Twilight of Trams, Southern Press, 1974, 16 leaves, photographs, 18cm VG

STOTT, BOB Rails Through the Bush Southern Press, 1973, 16 leaves, photographs, 18cm, VG

OCEAN BEACH RAILWAY 25th Anniversary 1961-1986 Otago Railway & Loco Soc, 1986, 38p, photographs, 20.5cm, NF

EXCHANGE: The cablecars and electric trams of Dunedin Wellington Tramway Museum, 2001, 16p, illus, 21cm, F

DUNEDIN RAILWAY STATION NZR, 1977, 4 leaves, photographs, NF

CENTENNIAL 1882-1982 New Zealand’s First Frozen Meat Shipment: Display of Rolling Stock & Equipment, Oamaru, Sunday 14 Feb, 1982 NZR, 1982, 8 leaves, 20cm, F

CAMPBELL, BILL & RAY HARGREAVES Straphangers & Grippers Invitation to the book launch, 29 Nov 1994

250 - 2 NEW ZEALAND WOMEN’S INSTITUTES COOKERY BOOKS

                1946 edition & 1950 edition, some wear, marking & occasional notes & extra recipes, Gd-VG

251 - PRODUCT RELATED COOK BOOKS – 5 titles

                Brown & Polson’s Recipe Book: Simple Recipes nd, 36p

                The “Heather” Brand Popular Guide and Cookery Book Langdown & Son, Christchurch, nd, 41p

                Laurel Recipe Book and Household Guide Vacuum Oil Co, nd, 64p (red & blue cover)